Galieva Wins B Draw Final In Day Two Of Midland Invitational

Sept. 20, 2015



MIDLAND, Texas - The North Texas tennis team continued its action in what was a rain-delayed second day of the Racquet Club Collegiate Invitational on Saturday.

The Mean Green’s effort in the prolonged event was highlighted by the play of senior Kamilla Galieva and freshman Laura Arciniegas, who each advanced through two rounds of the flight two singles bracket on Friday to force an all-North Texas final on Saturday morning.

In that match, it was the elder Galieva that proved victorious as she took the 7-6(5), 6-2 win over her younger counterpart.

“Kamilla and Laura really put forth a great effort and pushed each other,” head coach Sujay Lama said. “Experience prevailed, but congratulations to both ladies.”

In doubles play, the duo of freshmen Tamuna Kutubidze and Maria Kononova continued its hot streak from Friday’s action, knocking off Abilene Christian’s Kaysie Hermsdorf and Erin Walker by a 6-4 score in the day’s quarterfinal round.

The team advanced into a semifinal matchup with juniors Astrid Gehre and Angeles de los Rios of UTA, but Mother Nature once again showed herself, forcing the remainder of the match to be postponed as North Texas trailed 5-2.

Update: Kutubidze and Kononova picked up where they left off at 9 a.m. on Sunday, eventually falling by a score of 6-4. 

“Tamuna and Maria learned a great deal in their matches against very good opponents,” Lama added. “It will definitely motivate them to work hard. They have the talent and I'm excited to see them grow.”

Outside of doubles play, Kutubidze and Kononova also had their share of singles action on Saturday, but they couldn’t do enough to advance into the main draw quarterfinals. Kononova fell to Texas Tech sophomore Sarah Dvorak, 6-2, 6-3. Likewise, Kutubidze was defeated by senior Elizabeth Thoms of UTA by a score of 1-6, 6-1, 6-1.

For full results, draw sheets and more info from the Midland Invitational, click here

Singles Results

Round of 16:
• Kononova falls to Dvorak (Texas Tech); 6-2, 6-3
• Kutubidze falls to Thoms (UTA); 1-6, 6-1, 6-1

B Draw Final:
• Galieva defeats Arciniegas; 7-6(5), 6-2

Doubles Results

Quarterfinals:
• Kutubidze/Kononova defeat Hermsdorf/Walker (ACU), 6-4

Semifinals:
• Kutubidze/Kononova fell to Gehre/de Los Rios (UTA), 6-4*

*Match was delayed due to rainy weather, concluded on Sunday morning


 

 

North Texas Mean Green