Tennis Performs Well in Rain-Delayed Tournament

Sophomore Ana Sofia Cordero joined with junior Agustina Valenzuela to nab a 7-6 (3) first round doubles victory over TCU.
Sept. 14, 2014

MIDLAND -- While the weather in West Texas didn't cooperate for most of the weekend, the North Texas tennis team ended up with some impressive results at the Racquet Club Collegiate Invitational.

The tournament was originally scheduled to run from September 12-14, but rainy conditions in Midland throughout the weekend pushed play to Saturday and even cancelled some matches on Sunday.

"The weather was a challenge, but we got some good work in," head coach Sujay Lama explained. "Overall, I'm pleased with our effort and how we competed."

In singles play, juniors Kamilla Galieva and Anastasiya Shestakova highlighted the Mean Green's performance, as each won two matches before bowing out in the third round.

Galieva led off with an 8-5 win over sophomore Sofiko Kadzhaya of TCU, and then followed it up with another 8-5 victory, this time against junior Elizabeth Thoms of UT Arlington. Shestakova defeated sophomore Dasha Sapogova of Penn St. by a score of 8-5, then notched an 8-6 win over sophomore Gabrielle Otero of New Mexico.

But each of their runs ended in the next round against an opponent from Rice; Galieva lost 8-5 to senior Natalie Beazant - who was the 2012 tournament champion - while Shestakova fell to freshman Lindsey Hodge by a score of 8-2.


 

 

In other singles play, junior Alexis Thoma dropped an 8-5 result to sophomore Jean Runglerdkriangkrai of Pepperdine, and then won by a score of 8-5 in the consolation bracket against Baylor. Thoma was supposed to continue play on Sunday, but the weather once again didn't cooperate and the match was cancelled.

Sophomore Ana Sofia Cordero won in the first round via walkover, then lost consecutive matches and was eliminated from the tournament. Senior Franziska Sprinkmeyer and junior Agustina Valenzuela each lost twice in singles play.

In doubles play, the team of Sprinkmeyer and Thoma notched a 6-4 first-round win over Samantha Czarniak Rego and Katelyn Jackson of Texas Tech, and the duo of Valenzuela and Cordero edged Palina Dubavets and Kadzhaya of TCU by a score of 7-6 (3).

However, once again Rice knocked out North Texas in the next round; Sprinkmeyer and Thoma lost to Savannah Durkin and Solomiya Zinko by a score of 6-3, while Cordero and Valenzuela fell 6-2 to Alison Ho and Hodge.

Overall, Lama was pleased with his team's performance in Midland, and expects the success to carry over to next weekend's tournament at the University of Oklahoma.

"There were some outstanding wins and some very close losses," he said. "We'll learn from them and we are looking forward to seeing improvement at OU next weekend."

Singles Results

First Round:
Cordero defeats Pepperdine, walkover
Galieva defeats TCU, 8-5
Shestakova defeats Penn St., 8-5
Sprinkmeyer loses to Penn St., 8-3
Thoma loses to Pepperdine, 8-5
Valenzuela loses to Tulsa, 9-8 (3)

Second Round:
Cordero loses to New Mexico, 9-8 (3)
Galieva defeats UT Arlington, 8-5
Shestakova defeats New Mexico, 8-6

Consolation Bracket:
Cordero loses to Texas St., 8-3
Sprinkmeyer loses to Kansas, 8-6

Thoma defeats Baylor, 8-5
Valenzuela loses to Nebraska, 8-4

Third Round:
Galieva loses to Rice, 8-5
Shestakova loses to Rice, 8-2

Doubles Results

First round:
Cordero/Valenzuela defeat TCU, 7-6 (3)
Galieva/Shestakova lose to Rice, 6-4
Sprinkmeyer/Thoma defeat Texas Tech, 6-4

Second Round:
Cordero/Valenzuela lose to Rice, 6-2
Sprinkmeyer/Thoma lose to Rice, 6-3

North Texas Mean Green