UTSA Outlasts Mean Green 4-2 in First C-USA Match

With a two-set win on Thursday, sophomore Alexis Thoma improved her singles record to 5-5 on the season, including 3-1 at the No. 5 position.
March 19, 2015

Season StatsGet Acrobat Reader

SAN ANTONIO -- Following a 10-day break beginning March 9, the North Texas tennis team had to wait a little bit longer than expected to take on Conference USA foe UTSA. Even though the match got pushed up from Friday to Thursday, the Mean Green and Roadrunners still had to wait out a three-hour rain delay before their match began on March 19 at 1 p.m. rather than 10 a.m.

Because of the delay, the teams elected to begin with singles play, and the host Roadrunners edged the visiting Mean Green 4-2 to take home the win.

"We didn't do a good job of managing the leads today," head coach Sujay Lama explained. "Moving forward, we have to play freely and not be afraid to fail when it comes down to crunch time."

Sophomore Alexis Thoma got things going for North Texas with a 6-4, 6-2 victory at No. 5 over Lina Hallgren, putting her team out to a 1-0 lead. After a two-set win by Alena Shichkova over Agustina Valenzuela at No. 3, Anastasiya Shestakova took care of Jacobea Junger in three sets, 6-3, 1-6, 6-2; it was her third-consecutive win since being moved up to the No. 2 position.

With a 2-1 lead, the Mean Green needed one more singles win to clinch at least a tie in singles play, but that was something North Texas could not accomplish, as the final three singles matches ended in three-set losses. The final blow came at No. 4, where Nicole Karaklis outlasted Kamilla Galieva in a 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 (6) marathon match, which clinched the fourth point for UTSA and moved the team to 9-8 on the season.

Meanwhile, the Mean Green falls to 4-10 so far this season, with the team's next home match against C-USA rival UAB on March 25. That match on Wednesday is set to begin at 3 p.m. at Waranch Tennis Complex.

Doubles Results

Did Not Play

Singles Results

1. Bardabush loses to Canudas, 6-3, 2-6, 7-5
2. Shestakova defeats Junger, 6-3, 1-6, 6-2
3. Valenzuela loses to Shichkova, 7-5, 7-6 (4)
4. Galieva loses to Karaklis, 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 (6)
5. Thoma defeats Hallgren, 6-4, 6-2
6. Sprinkmeyer loses to Gonzalez, 5-7, 6-2, 6-3


 

 

North Texas Mean Green