Sarah Vaisse
Sarah  Vaisse
Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Montesquieu-Lauragais, France

Last College:
Universite Lille III

Height:
5-7

Event:
Breast/IM

Major:
Integrative Studies


11/19/2017

North Texas Takes Second Behind Kansas, Ahead Of Iowa State

Vaisse, McGee Named To All-Invite Team

11/18/2017

Mean Green Remain In Second At Kansas Classic

Swimming Produces Five Top-Three Finishes

11/17/2017

North Texas In Second After Day One Of Kansas Classic

Thurstin, Vaisse, Morris Shine On Big Stage

09/29/2017

Swimming And Diving Takes Second At North Texas Relays

Mean Green Win Two Freestyle Events

09/28/2017

Mean Green Host North Texas Relays Friday

Swimming & Diving Continues Preseason Action

2016-17:
One of four North Texas swimmers to qualify for the USA Winter Nationals... Broke the North Texas record in the 100 breaststroke (1:01.38) and  the 200 IM (2:00.01)... Secured four victories at the Little Rock Invitational... Picked up three victories in a dual meet against Houston... Secured three victories (one individual, two relay) in a dual meet against C-USA foe Rice
100 Breaststroke
Swam the fastest time in North Texas history at the Phill Hansel Invite (1:01.38) en route to a first-place finish...Finished fifth at the C-USA Championships with a time of 1:02.12, the eighth-fastest time in school history... Posted a time of 1:03.47, securing a first-place finish against Rice... Secured a first-place finish in the Little Rock Invitational with a time of 1:03.55... Logged her third victory of the season in the event, posting a time of 1:04.03 against Houston... Finished first in a dual meet against TCU with a time of 1:04.36
200 Breaststroke
Swam a time of 2:16.14 at the Phill Hansel Invite, the fifth-fastest time in program history...Placed ninth at the C-USA Championships with a time of 2:17.08
100 Freestyle
Finished second in a dual meet against TCU with a time of 53.35...Swam a season-best time of 53.11 to take third in a dual meet against Rice
200 IM
Secured the bronze medal at the C-USA Championship on Feb. 24 with a program-best time of 2:00.01... Secured a first-place finish in the Little Rock Invitational with a time of 2:04.98... Secured a first-place finish in a dual meet against TCU on Jan. 27 with a time of 2:07.40
200 Medley Relay
Was a part of the relay team that swam a time of 1:41. 22 at the C-USA Championship, the second-fastest time in program history... Part of the relay time that defeated Houston with a time of 1:45.33... Helped secure a first-place finish in the Little Rock Invitational with a time of 1:46.67... Helped earn a fifth-place finish in a dual meet versus No. 7 Texas A&M (1:47.80)
400 Medley Relay
Swam the second leg at the C-USA Championships, helping the team to a fourth place finish and the second-fastest time in school history (1:41.22)...Helped her team to a sixth-place finish at the Phill Hansel Invite with a time of 3:46.06, ranking 10th all-time in school history... Swam the second leg of the race, helping her team to a first-place finish with a time of 3:50.80
200 Freestyle Relay
Swam the third leg of the race at the Phill Hansel Invite, helping secure a season-best time of 1:34.23, the eighth-fastest time in school history... Helped her relay team to a time of 1:36.65 in a victory over Houston... Anchored the relay team that finished first with a time of 1:37.12 in the Little Rock Invitational... Anchored the team that finished first versus No. 7 Texas A&M with a time of 1:37.77.
400 Freestyle Relay
Swam the opening leg of the race, helping her team to a fourth-place finish at the Phill Hansel Invite (3:24.88), the fifth-fastest time in program history
800 Freestyle Relay
Helped her team to a fifth-place finish at the Phill Hansel Invite (7:30.22)

2015-16:

Named Conference USA Co-Swimmer of the Week on Jan. 19, her first career C-USA weekly award... Ranks second in school history in both 100 breaststroke and 200 IM and fourth in the 200 breaststroke... Won first place in the 100 breaststroke at Rice and Houston... Was part of two relays wins, the 400 freestyle relay and 200 medley relay, at Houston... Placed second in both the 100 breaststroke and 200 IM at the Phill Hansel Invitational in Houston... Was a member of the 200 freestyle relay team that posted the ninth-fastest time in program history (1:43.29) at the Phill Hansel Invite... Helped secure first place as part of the 200 freestyle relay and won first place in the 200 individual medley at the Incarnate Word Christmas Invitational... Was a part of two first-place finishes against TCU... Posted the fastest time of the preliminaries of the 100 breaststroke (1:01.75) and won the "B" final of the 200 IM at the Conference USA Championships
50 Breaststroke
Won first place at the San Diego Shootout with a time of 29.85
50 Butterfly
Placed second at the San Diego Shootout with a time of 26.33
100 Freestyle
Finished fourth at Houston (52.87)... Placed third at the triple-dual meet at ULR (54.18)
100 Breaststroke
Won first place at Rice (1:04.17) and at Houston (1:03.90)... Placed second at the Phill Hansel Invitational in Houston with a season-best time of 1:02.73... Also won first place at the triple-dual meet at UALR (1:04.41)... Posted the fastest time of the preliminaries at the Conference USA Championship with a time of 1:01.75, the fourth-fastest time in school history
200 Breaststroke
Posted a season-best time of 2:19.26 in a time trial at the Incarnate Word Invitational... Finished 13th at the Conference USA Championships with a time of 2:20.51
200 IM
Placed third at Rice with a time of 2:06.97... Finished second in the B final at the Phill Hansel Invitational in Houston, placing 10th overall, with a time of 2:03.87... Won first place at the UIW Christmas Invitational with a time of 2:02.97... Also won first place at the triple-dual meet at UALR (2:07.39) and at the dual meet against TCU (2:06.82)... Won the "B" final, finishing ninth place overall, at the Conference USA Championships with a career-best time of 2:01.95, the ninth-fastest time in school history
200 Freestyle Relay
Was part of a relay team that won first place at the UIW Christmas Invitational with a time of 1:35.21... Was also part of a relay team that placed second at SMU with a time of 1:35.05
400 Freestyle Relay
Was part of a relay team that won first place at Houston with a time of 3:30.61
200 Medley Relay
Was part of a relay team that won first place at Houston with a time of 1:45.74... Was also a part of a relay team that won first place at the triple-dual meet at UALR (1:45.42) and at the dual meet against TCU (1:44.60)... Was also part of a relay team that placed second at SMU with a time of 1:43.43... Finished fifth at the Conference USA Championships with a season-best time of 1:41.70, the second-fastest time in school history... During the time trials at the Conference USA Championships, clocked a time of 1:42.02, the fourth-fastest time in school history
400 Medley Relay
Was part of a relay team that placed second at Rice (3:52.98)... Was part of a relay team that also placed second at the UIW Christmas Invitational with a time of 3:49.97... Was part of a relay team that won first place at the San Diego Shootout (3:54.43)... Was part of a relay team that finished fourth at the Conference USA Championships with a season-best time of 3:46.02, the eighth-fastest time in school history... Also a part of the relay team that clocked a time of 1:43.29 at the Phill Hansel Invite, a time good for ninth in program history.

2014-15:

Was the team’s second-best performer in the 100 breaststroke and 200 IM and third-best performer in the 200 breaststroke... Was part of the ninth-best 200 medley relay performance in school history
100 Breaststroke
Finished third against Tulane (1:08.12)... Placed 12th at the C-USA Championships with a season-best time of 1:04.50, the team’s fourth-best performance of the season
200 Breaststroke
Finished fourth at Tulane (2:29.96)... Took fifth at TCU (2:29.80)... Swam a season-best 2:26.19 in the preliminary round at the C-USA Championships
200 Medley Relay
Earned a third-place finish at Tulane (1:48.33)... Placed seventh at the C-USA Championships with a time of 1:43.70 at the C-USA Championships, the ninth-best time in school history

Prior to North Texas:
Was a member of the French National Team... Participated in the European Championships at Herning, Denmark in 2014... Qualified for the World Championships at Barcelona in 2013... Participated in the 2013 FINA Swimming World Cup at Doha, Qatar in 2013... Was the French champion in the 50 breaststroke in 2013... Qualified for the European Junior Championships at Belgrade, Serbia in 2011... Holds multiple champion titles from the France Youth Championships

Top Times:
• 100 breast - 1:01.38 (fastest time in school history)
• 200 breast - 2:16.14 (third-best performer in school history)
• 200 IM - 2:00.01 (fastest time in school history)
North Texas Mean Green