-
Mona Groteguth
Mona  Groteguth

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Springe, Germany

High School:
Otto Hahn Gymnasium

Height:
5-7

Event:
Backstroke

03/09/2015

Record-Holding Seniors Pave Way For '14-'15 Swimming & Diving

Second Year Of Bray Era Brings Fifth-Place Conference Finish, 4-4 Record

02/24/2015

Groteguth, Rossum Named To 2015 C-USA All-Academic Team

Mean Green Seniors Make Conference List For Second Straight Year

02/22/2015

Swimming & Diving Takes Fifth At Conference For Second Year

Rossum, Groteguth Add Stellar Times In Last Career Meet

02/20/2015

Rossum Sets Program Records In Back-To-Back Days

Mean Green Moves to Fifth, Looks To Continue Climb With One Day To Go From Knoxville

02/18/2015

Swimming & Diving Wraps Up Day One Of C-USA Championships

North Texas In Fifth Place Through Meet's First Two Events

2014-15
· Concludes the season with 24 top-five individual finishes, 11 NCAA B-qualifying times
· One of six conference players to be named to the C-USA All-Academic Team
· Awarded the Conference USA Commissioner's Academic Medal with a GPA of 3.75 or better
100 Backstroke
· Took first at the UIW Invite (55.08, B cut)
· Earned a 54.59 (B cut, 4th all-time) in the preliminary round of the Houston Invite before winning the finals round with a 55.22 time
· Placed first against Rice (56.79), Incarnate Word (57.76) and TCU/UT-PB (56.79)
· Finished second versus Tulane (57.12) and TCU (57.80)
· Placed eighth at the conference championships with a time of 54.59 (B cut, 4th all-time)
200 Backstroke
· Set a school record at the UIW Invite with a 1:56.20 time in the preliminary round. She would go on to win that event with the tenth-best time in school history (1:58.63). Both times were good for B time standards.
· Won this event at the Houston Invite with a time of 1:57.13 (B cut, 4th all-time) after posting a prelim time of 1:57.09 (B cut, 3rd all-time)
· Won this event against Houston and Texas A&M (2:00.81), Rice (2:02.29) and TCU (2:02.57)
· Notched a second-place finish versus Tulane, clocking a 2:01.77 time
· Placed fourth at the C-USA meet with a B-qualifying 1:57.32, tied for the sixth-best time in school history
100 Butterfly
· Finished second versus Incarnate Word with a 58.34 time
· Placed third against TCU and UT-PB, finishing in 57.61
200 Freestyle
· Took second against SMU (1:53.35)
500 Freestyle
· Finished second at the UIW Invite with a 4:52.26 time
· Took second against SMU (5:04.73)
· Notched a season-best 4:56.99 at the C-USA Championships
200 Freestyle Relay
· Notched a 1:34.00 time at the C-USA meet, the sixth-best time in NT history
· Finished third at the Houston Invite with a time of 1:34.75 (9th all-time)
· Took third at the Incarnate Word Invitational with a 1:35.11 time (10th all-time)
400 Freestyle Relay
· Claimed third place at the Houston Invite (3:25.31, 5th all-time)
· Placed second at the Incarnate Word Invite (3:26.61, 8th all-time)
· Took second against Tulane (3:33.61) and TCU (3:32.88)
· Placed sixth at the conference championship (3:25.92, 6th all-time)
800 Freestyle Relay
· Took a second-place finish at the Houston Invite (7:27.53, 10th all-time)
· Placed fifth at the C-USA Championships (7:19.81), claiming the third-best time in program history
200 Medley Relay
· Finished third at the Houston Invite (1:43.61, 8th all-time)
· Took third at the UIW Invite (1:44.11)
· Placed second at TCU (1:47.63)
· Recorded a time of 1:43.70 at the C-USA Championships (9th all-time)
400 Medley Relay
· Finished second at the UIW Invite (3:46.62, 8th all-time)
· Took first against SMU (3:49.67)
· Tallied a third-place, all-conference finish at the C-USA meet (3:43.28, 4th all-time). Groteguth posted a B-qualifying 54.90 time as the leadoff backstroker.

2013-2014
· Awarded the Conference USA Commissioner's Academic Medal with a GPA of 3.75 or better
· One of six conference players to be named to the C-USA All-Academic Team
100 Butterfly
· Posted a season-best time of 55.41 at the Conference USA Championships, placing sixth
100 Backstroke
· Posted the top three times in school history at the Houston Invitational, including the all-time record of 54.02
· Posted a time of 55.66 at the C-USA Championships, placing fifth
200 Backstroke
· Placed first at the Houston Invite with a school-record time of 1:56.62
· Posted two top-10 all-time performances at the C-USA Championships, including a fifth-place finish time of 1:59.51
· Took first place in dual meets against Houston and Tulane
Relays
· Placed fourth at the C-USA Championships as a part of the 200 Medley Relay team, placing fourth on the all-time list with a time of 1:42.59
· Finished second in the 200 Medley Relay and the 800 Free Relay at the Houston Invite

2012-13
100 Butterfly
· Sun Belt Conference Champion, her first SBC title
· Places her 5th all-time in Mean Green history (54.75)
100 Backstroke
· Swam to a first-place finish in dual meets against Tulane, Rice, and TCU
· University of Incarnate Word Invitational event winner (55.01) with a new school record and personal-best
· SBC Championships broke her previous record with a time of 54.67, a bronze medal finish
200 Backstroke
· First-place finishes in dual meets against Tulane, Rice, and TCU
· University of Incarnate Word Invitational event winner (2:00.13 )
· SBC Championships broke her previous record with a time of 1:57.17, a fourth-place finish and NCAA `B' cut time standard.
Relays:
· Led off the 200 Medley Relay at the Sun Belt Conference Championship, 1:40.85 a new school record and silver medal finish.

2011-12
· Named to the Sun Belt Commissioner's List and the CSCAA Honorable Mention Academic All-American List.
100 Butterfly
· Placed eighth at the SBC Championships (56.24) and produced the third-fastest time of the season (55.88) during prelims
100 Backstroke
· Broke the school record three times and took bronze at the SBC Championships with a 55.20
· Owned the Mean Green's fastest time ever posted at the Sun Belt Championships (following this season) with a time of 55.17
· Set a then-school-record in the 100 back
200 Backstroke
· Won the consolation finals in 1:58.80, setting a school record and timing an NCAA `B' Cut
Relays:
· Opening leg of 200 medley relay team (1:43.06) that placed fourth in the SBC Championships and recorded the second-fastest time in program history
· First leg of the 400 medley relay team that timed an NCAA `B' cut (3:41.25), winning North Texas' first gold medal in a relay at the SBC Championships and setting a new school record

High School

· Had a strong showing at the German National Championships in November 2009, finishing sixth in the 200 backstroke, 11th in the 100 backstroke, and 12th in the 50 backstroke
· Swam lifetime bests of 56.45 in the 100 back and 2:00.72 in the 200 back (converted from meters to yards)
· Swam for the SGS Hannover Swim Club under coaches Emil Gulivev and Wolfgang Frese

Personal
· Daughter of Oliver and Susanne Bodem
· Enjoys traveling, cooking and eating chocolate
· Majoring in psychology

Top Times
· 200 Back: 1:56.20 (all-time record)
· 100 Back: 54.02 (all-time record)
· 100 Fly: 54.75 (fifth all-time)
· 500 Free: 4:52.26

more headlines

Mean Green Online Store

Official Merchandise of Mean Green Athletics