blank -
Mona Groteguth
Mona Groteguth

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Springe, Germany

High School:
Otto Hahn Gymnasium

Height:
5-7

Event:
Backstroke

11/23/2014

Mean Green Swimming Finishes Third At Phill Hansel Invitational

Senior Mona Groteguth Picks Up Another Win, B Cut In Day Three

11/22/2014

Mean Green Swimmers Take B Cuts In Day Two Of Houston Invite

North Texas remains in third place heading into final day of meet

11/21/2014

Mean Green Swimming In Third After First Day Of Houston Invite

Three Podium Finishes Headline Day One Of Phill Hansel Invitational

11/01/2014

North Texas Takes Down Rice, Records Best Start In Team History

The Mean Green Finished With Seven Top Times To Knock Off Defending Conference Champions

10/31/2014

North Texas Soars Past Houston, Falls To No. 7 Texas A&M

The Mean Green Pick Up Rare Win Over UH, Can't Hang With A&M's Record-Breaking Attack

2014-15
• Currently has 12 top-five individual finishes on the season
100 Backstroke
• Earned a B cut in the preliminary round of the Houston Invite before winning the finals round in a time of 55.22. Her B cut time of 54.59 is good for fourth in team history.
• Placed first against Rice with a time of 56.79
• Won this event against Incarnate Word with a 57.76 time
• Placed first against TCU and UT-PB in the season-opening pentathlon, notching a 56.79 time
200 Backstroke
• Won this event at the Houston Invite with a B cut time of 1:57.13. Her prelim time of 1:57.09 was also a B time standard. Additionally, these times were good for second- and third-best in team history.
• Picked up a win in this event in a double dual with Houston and Texas A&M, finishing in a time of 2:00.81.
• Finished first against Rice with a time of 2:02.29
100 Butterfly
• Won the consolation round at the Houston Invite with a time of 55.22, the top Mean Green time on the season and less than a second from an NCAA B cut
• Placed third against TCU and UT-PB, finishing in 57.61
• Finished second versus Incarnate Word with a 58.34 time
• Earned a fourth-place finish against Rice (59.50)
Relays
• Finished third in the Houston Invite's 200 freestyle relay with a time of 1:34.75, the seventh-best time in school history.
• Took a second-place finish in the 800 free relay at the Houston Invite with a time of 7:27.53, ninth-best in North Texas history.
• Finished third in the 200 medley relay at the Houston Invite with a 1:43.61 time, eighth-best in team history.
• Claimed third place at the Houston Invite's 400 freestyle relay with a time of 3:25.31, the fifth-best performance in school history.

2013-2014
• Awarded the Conference USA Commissioner's Academic Medal with a GPA of 3.75 or better
• One of six conference players to be named to the C-USA All-Academic Team
100 Butterfly
• Posted a season-best time of 55.41 at the Conference USA Championships, placing sixth
100 Backstroke
• Posted the top three times in school history at the Houston Invitational, including the all-time record of 54.02
• Posted a time of 55.66 at the C-USA Championships, placing fifth
200 Backstroke
• Placed first at the Houston Invite with a school-record time of 1:56.62
• Posted two top-10 all-time performances at the C-USA Championships, including a fifth-place finish time of 1:59.51
• Took first place in dual meets against Houston and Tulane
Relays
• Placed fourth at the C-USA Championships as a part of the 200 Medley Relay team, placing fourth on the all-time list with a time of 1:42.59
• Finished second in the 200 Medley Relay and the 800 Free Relay at the Houston Invite

2012-13
100 Butterfly
• Sun Belt Conference Champion, her first SBC title
• Places her 5th all-time in Mean Green history (54.75)
100 Backstroke
• Swam to a first-place finish in dual meets against Tulane, Rice, and TCU
• University of Incarnate Word Invitational event winner (55.01) with a new school record and personal-best
• SBC Championships broke her previous record with a time of 54.67, a bronze medal finish
200 Backstroke
• First-place finishes in dual meets against Tulane, Rice, and TCU
• University of Incarnate Word Invitational event winner (2:00.13 )
• SBC Championships broke her previous record with a time of 1:57.17, a fourth-place finish and NCAA `B' cut time standard.
Relays:
• Led off the 200 Medley Relay at the Sun Belt Conference Championship, 1:40.85 a new school record and silver medal finish.

2011-12
• Named to the Sun Belt Commissioner's List and the CSCAA Honorable Mention Academic All-American List.
100 Butterfly
• Placed eighth at the SBC Championships (56.24) and produced the third-fastest time of the season (55.88) during prelims
100 Backstroke
• Broke the school record three times and took bronze at the SBC Championships with a 55.20
• Owned the Mean Green's fastest time ever posted at the Sun Belt Championships (following this season) with a time of 55.17
• Set a then-school-record in the 100 back
200 Backstroke
• Won the consolation finals in 1:58.80, setting a school record and timing an NCAA `B' Cut
Relays:
• Opening leg of 200 medley relay team (1:43.06) that placed fourth in the SBC Championships and recorded the second-fastest time in program history
• First leg of the 400 medley relay team that timed an NCAA `B' cut (3:41.25), winning North Texas' first gold medal in a relay at the SBC Championships and setting a new school record

High School

• Had a strong showing at the German National Championships in November 2009, finishing sixth in the 200 backstroke, 11th in the 100 backstroke, and 12th in the 50 backstroke
• Swam lifetime bests of 56.45 in the 100 back and 2:00.72 in the 200 back (converted from meters to yards)
• Swam for the SGS Hannover Swim Club under coaches Emil Gulivev and Wolfgang Frese

Personal
• Daughter of Oliver and Susanne Bodem
• Enjoys traveling, cooking and eating chocolate
• Majoring in psychology

Top Times
• 200 Back: 1:56.62 (all-time record)
• 100 Back: 54.02 (all-time record)
• 100 Fly: 54.75 (fifth all-time)

more headlines

Mean Green Online Store

Official Merchandise of Mean Green Athletics