-
Krista Rossum
Krista  Rossum

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Winnipeg, Manitoba

High School:
Kelvin HS

Height:
5-9

Event:
Breast/IM/Free

03/09/2015

Record-Holding Seniors Pave Way For '14-'15 Swimming & Diving

Second Year Of Bray Era Brings Fifth-Place Conference Finish, 4-4 Record

02/24/2015

Groteguth, Rossum Named To 2015 C-USA All-Academic Team

Mean Green Seniors Make Conference List For Second Straight Year

02/22/2015

Swimming & Diving Takes Fifth At Conference For Second Year

Rossum, Groteguth Add Stellar Times In Last Career Meet

02/20/2015

Rossum Sets Program Records In Back-To-Back Days

Mean Green Moves to Fifth, Looks To Continue Climb With One Day To Go From Knoxville

02/19/2015

Rossum Sets NT Record In Second Day At Conference Meet

Mean Green Sits In Sixth Place With 130 Points

2014-15
· Concludes the season with 29 top-five individual finishes, 5 NCAA B-qualifying times
· Two-time Conference USA Swimmer of the Week: Nov. 5, Feb. 10
· One of six swimmers in the conference named to the C-USA All-Academic Team
· Awarded the Conference USA Commissioner's Academic Medal with a GPA of 3.75 or better
100 Breaststroke:
· Took first against TCU and UT-PB (1:04.77), TCU (1:04.70) and Rice (1:05.62)
· Placed third against SMU (1:04.27)
· Finished fourth at the UIW Invite in 1:03.76 (8th all-time)
200 Breaststroke:
· Won this event at the Houston Invite with a time of 2:16.64, good for ninth in North Texas history.
· Finished first against Rice (2:21.12), Tulane (2:18.41) and TCU (2:18.82)
· Placed fourth at the conference championships (2:15.13, 7th all-time, B cut)
200 Individual Medley:
· Placed second at the Houston Invite with a time of 2:02.62 after posting a 2:02.14 (9th all-time) in prelims
· Placed first against Rice (2:04.37), Tulane (2:04.36) and SMU (2:04.56)
· Finished third at the UIW Invite with a 2:04.72 time
· Set a new school record (2:00.35) in the preliminary round of the C-USA Championships before taking fifth place (2:00.64, B cut, 4th all-time)
400 Individual Medley:
· Earned all-conference honors by placing second at the C-USA Championships with a school record 4:15.22 (B cut)
· Earned an NCAA B time standard with her first-place finish at the Houston Invite (4:19.32, 5th all-time)
· Finished first against Incarnate Word (4:24.12) and TCU (4:27.55)
· Notched a second-place finish versus Texas A&M and Houston (4:27.36)
200 Freestyle Relay:
· Took fifth at the C-USA Championships (1:33.74, 4th all-time)
· Notched a 1:34.00 time at the C-USA meet, the sixth-best time in NT history
· Finished third at the Houston Invite (1:34.75, 9th all-time)
· Notched a third-place finish at the Incarnate Word Invitational (1:35.11, 10th all-time)
400 Freestyle Relay
· Finished fifth at the Houston Invite. Rossum's 100 free split time of 50.92 in that event is the third-best time in school history.
· Placed second at the Incarnate Word Invite (3:26.61, 8th all-time)
· Placed sixth at the conference championships (3:25.92, 6th all-time)
800 Freestyle Relay
· Took a second-place finish at the Houston Invite (7:27.53, 10th all-time)
· Placed fifth at the C-USA Championships (7:19.81), claiming the third-best time in program history
200 Medley Relay
· Finished third at the Houston Invite (1:43.61 time, 8th all-time)
· Took third at the UIW Invite with a 1:44.11 time
· Took second versus TCU (1:47.63)
400 Medley Relay
· Finished second at the UIW Invite (3:46.62, 8th all-time)
· Took first versus SMU (3:49.67)
· Tallied a third-place, all-conference finish at the C-USA Championships (3:43.28, 4th all-time)

2013-2014
· Awarded the Conference USA Commissioner's Academic Medal with a GPA of 3.75 or better
· One of six swimmers in the conference named to the C-USA All-Academic Team
100 Breaststroke:
· Set the team high in the preliminary round at the Houston Invite with a time of 1:04.71
50 Freestyle:
· Recorded the season-best time for the Mean Green at the Houston Invite with a time of 23.63
200 Freestyle:
· Set the team high at the Houston Invite with a time of 1:50.04
200 Individual Medley:
· Placed third at the Houston Invite with a team's season record of 2:00.98
· Finished fifth at the C-USA Championships with a time of 2:02.09
400 Individual Medley:
· Finished second at the C-USA Championships with a school record time of 4:16.95, earning her first NCAA 'B' time-standard in the event
· Placed second at the Houston Invite with a time of 4:18.39, setting a school record that she would later break
Relays:
· Set the season-high as a part of the 200 Free, 400 Medley, 200 Medley and 800 Free relay teams, placing in the top three in all events
· Placed fifth in the 800 Free Relay at the conference championships with a season-best time of 7:20.38

2012-13
50 Freestyle:
· Third all-time performance in school history, a time of 23.21 posted at the University of Incarnate Word Invite
200 Freestyle:
· Led off the 800 freestyle relay at the UIW Invite and her 200 free split was a lifetime-best and second top performance for the Mean Green (1:49.02)
100 Breaststroke:
· Record-breaking swim of 1:01.66 led her to a first-place finish at the University of Incarnate Word Invitational
· Finished with a silver medal at the Sun Belt Conference Championships, setting a personal-best (1:01.41), this broke her previous school record set earlier this season. This was also an NCAA `B' cut time consideration.
200 Breaststroke:
· Set the school record twice at UIW invitational where she also won gold with a time of (2:13.37) then again at SBC championships with a second-place finish (2:12.57)
200 Individual Medley:
· First-place finish at the University of Incarnate Word Invite, a record-breaking swim and lifetime-best of 2:00.62
· Finalist with an overall fourth-place finish at the SBC Championships, the time of 2:00.36 replaced the previous school record set this year
· Was a NCAA `B' cut time standard.
400 Individual Medley:
· Posted a personal-best of 4:19.05 at the University of Incarnate Word Invitational
· Programs fastest time in Mean Green History.
Relays:
· Silver medalist as a member of the 200 medley relay at SCB Championships, a new school record (1:40.85) 400 Medley Relay breaststroke leg, a 4th place finish at SBC 3:41.95 NCAA `B' time standard
· Led off the 200 Freestyle relay which placed second at the Sun Belt Conference Championships
· Was a part of the 400 Freestyle relay at SBC 3:22.48 that finished second

2011-12
· Collected an NCAA 'B' cut time in six events at the Sun Belt Conference Championships
· Won three gold, a silver, and a bronze medal at the SBC Championships
· Won the Ultimate Athlete Award
· Voted as Most Valuable Rookie
· Broke school records 17 times during the season
· Holds school records in seven events, including relays
· Was a top-three performer in seven individual events
· Named to the CSCAA Honorable Mention Academic All-American List
50 Freestyle:
· Clocked a 23.86 split in the SBC Championships, jumping to No. 5 on the all-time top 10 performers list.
100 Freestyle:
· Became No. 4 on the all-time top 10 performers list after a 51.30 split at the Mizzou Invite
100 Breaststroke:
· Won gold at the SBC Championships with a school record, meet record, and NCAA 'B' cut 1:01.46 finals run
· Broke school records previously set in the SBC Championship preliminaries and twice at the Mizzou Invite.
200 Breaststroke:
· Set the school records twice at the SBC Championships with a 2:14.72 qualifier and first-place and NCAA 'B' cut time of 2:14.54 finals run
· Clocked a program best time at the Mizzou Invite twice and against New Mexico State
· Named SBC Swimmer of the Week for the performance against New Mexico State
200 IM:
· Placed fourth at the SBC Championships in a time a time of 2:00.65, setting a school record
· Created a program time best twice at the Mizzou Invite
400 IM:
· Swam a program best 4:20.79 at the Mizzou Invite
Relays:
· Helped win bronze in the 200 free relay (1:33.91) as the second leg at the SBC Championships
· Set a new school record in the 400 free relay at the SBC Championships with a silver medal time of 3:24.47
· Was the anchor leg of the 800 free relay that finished fourth at the SBC Championships, registering a school record 7:19.00
· Swam the breaststroke leg of the 400 medley relay which the program's first gold medal at the SBC Championships
· That time set a new school record and qualified as an NCAA 'B' Cut

High School
· Set two Manitoba provincial records for the 15-17 age group at 2011 Canadian Junior Nationals
· Won second place and set the Manitoba record with a 1:10.60 in the 100-meter breaststroke at Canadian Junior Nationals
· Set a provincial record for her age group in the 50-meter breaststroke, with a time of 32.42 and a fourth place finish
· Took home a 3rd-place finish in the 200-meter breaststroke at 2.33.98
· Ranked either 1st or 2nd in the province of Manitoba in the 50-yard breaststroke, 100-yard breaststroke, 200-yard breaststroke, 200-yard IM, and 400-yard IM
· Had a career best of 1:03.50* in the 100 yard breaststroke
· Had a best time of 2:16.94* in the 200-yard breaststroke
· Had a top time of 2:04.60* in the 200-yard IM
· Set a top time in the 400-yard IM of 4:28.04*
· Has been a Canadian age group National qualifier since she was 12
· Was a Canadian senior national qualifier in 2009-10
· Was the cross country provincial champion in 10th grade
· Won the Swimming Award of Merit in 2009-10
· Received the Award of Excellence from the Manitoba Marlins, in 2009-10

Personal
· Daughter of Dale and Shelly Remple-Rossum

Top Times
· 50 Free: 23.21 (third all-time)
· 100 Free: 50.92 (third all-time)
· 200 Free: 1:49.09 (second all-time)
· 100 Breast: 1:01.41 (all-time record)
· 200 Breast: 2:12.57 (all-time record)
· 200 IM: 2:00.35 (all-time record)
· 400 IM: 4:15.22 (all-time record)

more headlines

Mean Green Online Store

Official Merchandise of Mean Green Athletics