Isabelle Morris
Isabelle  Morris
Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Toronto, Ontario

High School:
Silverthorn Collegiate Inst.

Height:
5-7

Event:
Freestyle

Major:
Biology


11/19/2017

North Texas Takes Second Behind Kansas, Ahead Of Iowa State

Vaisse, McGee Named To All-Invite Team

11/18/2017

Mean Green Remain In Second At Kansas Classic

Swimming Produces Five Top-Three Finishes

11/17/2017

North Texas In Second After Day One Of Kansas Classic

Thurstin, Vaisse, Morris Shine On Big Stage

10/21/2017

Mean Green Drop Second Meet Of The Weekend To Houston

North Texas Falls to Cougars, 228-69

10/07/2017

Team White Edges Team Green In Annual Green-White Meet

Swimming & Diving Competes in Final Exhibition

2016-17:
Named to the Conference USA Commissioner’s List Honor Roll...Part of the relay team that set the 400-yard freestyle record at the C-USA Championship... Also part of the relay team that set the program record in the 200 freestyle at the C-USA Championships... Secured nine first place finishes across four events...Participated in 10 all-time top 10 performances in school history
50 Freestyle
Swam a season-best time of 24.10 at the Phill Hansel Invite... Placed first in the 50 free in the Little Rock Invitational with a time of 24.32... Secured her second first-place finish versus Houston with a time on 24.37
100 Freestyle
Placed eighth at the C-USA Championships with a time of 50.52, the second-fastest time in program history... Picked up her first victory of the season in the event with a time of 53.12 versus Houston... Clocked a time of 52.38. good for first place, in a dual meet against TCU
200 Freestyle
Finished seventh at the C-USA Championships after posting a career-best time of 1:48.93 in the preliminaries, the sixth-fastest time in school history... Secured a top finish for the Mean Green with a time of 1:52.04 versus Rice...Clocked a time of 1:53.56 versus Houston to secure first place...Secured a first-place finish in a dual meet against TCU with a time of 1:52.83
500 Freestyle
Swam a career-best time of 5:00.18 at the C-USA Championships, good for 15th
200 Freestyle Relay
Swam the second leg of the race at the C-USA Championships, helping her team to a program-best time of 1:32.99... Was part of a relay team that placed first at Little Rock with a time of 1:37.12... Swam the third leg, helping her team to a first-place finish versus No. 7 Texas A&M
400 Freestyle Relay
Swam the third leg of the race at the C-USA Championship, helping her team to a program-best time of 3:21.58...Swam the third leg of the race, helping her team to a fourth-place finish at the Phill Hansel Invite (3:24.88)... Helped her team to a time of 3:31.33 and a first-place finish in a dual meet against TCU on Jan. 27

800 Freestyle Relay
Helped her team to a fifth-place finish at the Phill Hansel Invite (7:30.22)
200 Medley Relay
Swam the anchor leg at the Phill Hansel Invite, helping her team to a time of 1:42.24, the seventh-fastest in North Texas history and a third-place finish... Anchored the 200 medley relay team that finished first in the Little Rock Invitational with a time of 1:46.67
400 Medley Relay
Swam the anchor leg of the race at the C-USA Championships, helping her team to a fourth-place finish and a season-best time of 3:43.33, ranking 10th in school history

2015-2016:

Named to the Conference USA Commissioner's List Honor Roll... Part of the 400 freestyle relay team that posted a time of 3:26.24, the seventh fastest time in program history... Also a part of the relay team that clocked a time of 3:26.92 at the C-USA Finals, a time good for 10th all time... Was a member of the 200 freestyle relay team that posted the ninth-fastest time in program history (1:43.29) at the Phill Hansel Invite... Placed third in the 200 freestyle and seventh in the 50 freestyle at the Phill Hansel Invitational... Was part of three wins at the dual meet against TCU... Finished in the top 14 of the 50, 100 and 200 freestyle at the Conference USA Championships, including a 10th-place finish in the 200 freestyle
50 Freestyle
Placed seventh at the Phill Hansel Invitational in Houston with a season-best time of 23.66... Finished 14th at the Conference USA Championships with a time of 23.67
100 Freestyle

Won first place against Incarnate Word, finishing second place overall in a double-dual meet against Incarnate Word and Liberty with a time of 53.04... Placed second at Rice with a season-best time of 52.32... Placed second, to teammate Bianca Bocsa, at Houston (52.41)... Also won first place at the triple-dual meet against Arkansas-Little Rock, Ouachita Baptist and Southern Illinois (52.69)... Tied with teammate Bianca Bocsa for first place against TCU with a time of 52.38... Took 12th at the Conference USA Championships with a time of 51.70
200 Freestyle

Finished first place overall, defeating all swimmers in a double-dual meet against Incarnate Word and Liberty with a time of 1:52.65... Placed third at Texas A&M (1:52.68)... Placed second at Rice with a time of 1:51.92... Won first place at Houston (1:52.89)... Placed third in the Phill Hansel Invitational with a season-best time of 1:48.94... Won first place at the San Diego Shootout with a time of 1:53.57... Also won first place at the triple-dual meet against Arkansas-Little Rock, Ouachita Baptist and Southern Illinois (1:53.16) and at the dual meet against TCU (1:52.87)... Took 10th at the Conference USA Championships, clocking a time of 1:50.54 in the preliminaries and 1:50.59 in the final
500 Freestyle
Posted a season-best time of 5:00.53, the 15th-fastest time of the preliminaries at the Phill Hansel Invitational in Houston... Placed second at the San Diego Shootout with a time of 5:09.93
200 Freestyle Relay

Was part of a relay team that placed second at Rice with a time of 1:37.70... Was part of a relay team that won first place at the UIW Christmas Invitational with a time of 1:35.21... Was also part of a relay team that placed second at SMU with a time of 1:35.05... Finished fifth at the Conference USA Championships with a season-best time of 1:34.39, the sixth-fastest time in school history
400 Freestyle Relay
Was part of a relay team that secured first place against Incarnate Word, finishing second place overall among all relay teams in a double-dual meet against Incarnate Word and Liberty... Was also part of a relay team that won first place at Houston (3:30.61) and against TCU (3:30.49)
800 Freestyle Relay
Was part of a relay team that finished fourth at the Conference USA Championships with a season-best time of 7:22.48, the eighth-fastest time in school history
200 Medley Relay

Was part of a relay team that won first place at Houston with a season-best time of 1:45.74... Was part of a relay team that won first place at the triple-dual meet against Arkansas-Little, Ouachita Baptist and Southern Illinois with a time of 1:45.42
400 Medley Relay
Member of the team that clocked the ninth-fastest time in program history (3:46.14) at the Phill Hansel Invite... Was part of a relay team that placed second at the UIW Christmas Invitational with a time of 3:49.97

2014-2015:
Was the team’s second-best performer in the 50 and 200 freestyle and third-best performer in the 100 freestyle... Notched four individual wins, two in the 200 freestyle and one each in the 50 and 100 freestyle... Was part of three relay wins, two in the 200 freestyle relay and another in the 400 freestyle relay... Clocked all-time top-10 times in school history in the 100 and 200 freestyle... Was part of all-time top-10 times in school history in the 200, 400 and 800 freestyle relays and 400 medley relay
50 Freestyle
Placed first against Rice (24.71)... Took third at Tulane (24.67) and TCU (24.46)... Swam a career-best 23.67 in the preliminary round at the C-USA Championships
100 Freestyle
Took first place at TCU (52:31)... Notched a second-place finish against Incarnate Word (53.20) and SMU (52.33)... Finished third at Tulane (53.12)... Finished third at the Houston Invite with a personal-best time of 51.12, the seventh-best time in school history... Placed 15th overall at the C-USA Championships (51.51)
200 Freestyle
Took first place against TCU (1:52.71) and SMU (1:51.65)... Finished second at the Houston Invite with a time of 1:49.18, the eighth-best time in program history, after posting a time of 1:49.53, the 10th-best time in program time in program history, in the prelims... Finished second against Incarnate Word (1:54.39), Rice (1:52.62) and Tulane (1:53.46)... Took third at the UIW Invite (1:51.72)... Placed eighth at the C-USA Championships (1:50.03)
200 Freestyle Relay
Placed fifth at the C-USA Championships with a time of 1:33.74, the fourth-best time in school history... Notched a time of 1:34.00 at the C-USA Championships, the sixth-best time in school history... Finished third at the Houston Invite with a time of 1:34.75, the ninth-best time in school history... Notched a third-place finish at the UIW Invitational with a time of 1:35.11, the 10th-best time in school history... Took first place against Incarnate Word (1:36.82) and Houston and Texas A&M (1:38.44)... Placed second against SMU (1:38.32)
400 Freestyle Relay
Claimed third place at the Houston Invite with a time of 3:25.31, the fifth-best time in school history... Placed sixth at the C-USA Championships with a time of 3:25.92, the sixth-best time in school history.... Placed second at the UIW Invitational with a time of 3:26.61, the eighth-best time in school history... Took first place at TCU (3:32.88)... Placed second at Tulane (3:33.61)
800 Freestyle Relay
Took fifth place at the C-USA Championships with a time of 7:19.81, the third-best time in school history... Took second at the Houston Invite with a time of 7:27.53, the 10th-best time in school history
200 Medley Relay
Took third at the UIW Invite (1:44.11)
400 Medley Relay: Finished second at the UIW Invite with a time of 3:46.62, the eighth-best time in school history

High School:
Placed second in the B Final of the Canadian Senior Nationals... Earned a second-place finish in the 100 and 200 freestyle at the Canadian Age Group Nationals... Earned the Sportsmanship Award for Swimming in 2010... Awarded the Ontario Scholar Award... Swam for coach Kevin Thoresborn at Silverthorn C.I.

Top Times:
• 50 Free: 23.66 (10th-best performer in school history)
• 100 Free: 50.52 (second-fastest time in school history)
• 200 Free: 1:48.93 (sixth-fastest time in school history)
• 500 Free: 5:00.18
North Texas Mean Green