Bianca Bocsa
Bianca  Bocsa
Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Bucharest, Romania

High School:
Nat. Coll. Emil Racovita

Height:
5-6

Event:
Sprint Free/Fly


03/09/2015

Record-Holding Seniors Pave Way For '14-'15 Swimming & Diving

Second Year Of Bray Era Brings Fifth-Place Conference Finish, 4-4 Record

02/22/2015

Swimming & Diving Takes Fifth At Conference For Second Year

Rossum, Groteguth Add Stellar Times In Last Career Meet

02/20/2015

Rossum Sets Program Records In Back-To-Back Days

Mean Green Moves to Fifth, Looks To Continue Climb With One Day To Go From Knoxville

02/19/2015

Rossum Sets NT Record In Second Day At Conference Meet

Mean Green Sits In Sixth Place With 130 Points

02/18/2015

Swimming & Diving Wraps Up Day One Of C-USA Championships

North Texas In Fifth Place Through Meet's First Two Events

2015-2016:
Won the B final of the 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle at the Phill Hansel Invitational in Houston... Was a part of three wins on Senior Day against TCU... Placed in the top 15 in the 50 freestyle, 100 freestyle and 100 backstroke at the Conference USA Championships, including a first-place finish in the "B" finals of the 100-yard freestyle... Cloked the third-fastest 100-yard time in school history as part of the 400-yard freestyle relay
50 Freestyle
Won first place against Incarnate Word, placing second overall in a double-dual meet against Incarnate Word and Liberty with a time of 24.10... Placed second at Rice (24.11)... Won first place at Houston with a time of 23.99... Won the B final, placing ninth overall, at the Phill Hansel Invitational in Houston with a season-best time of 23.43, the fourth-fastest time of the session and fifth-fastest time of the meet... Posted the fastest time of preliminaries (23.82) and then placed third in the finals at the UIW Christmas Invitational with a time of 23.76... Finished 13th overall at the Conference USA Championships with a time of 23.64
100 Freestyle
Won first place at Houston with a time of 51.97... Won the B final, placing ninth overall, at the Phill Hansel Invitational in Houston with a time of 50.94...Tied with teammate Isabelle Morris for first place against TCU with a time of 52.38... Placed third at SMU with a time of 51.72... Won the "B" finals, placing ninth overall, of the Conference USA Championships with a time of 51.13
100 Backstroke
Placed third at Texas A&M with a time of 57.53... Won first place at Rice with a time of 57.80... Finished
fifth at the Phill Hansel Invitational in Houston with a time of 55.36... Took 10th at the Conference USA Championships, clocking a time of 56.54 in the preliminaries and 56.61 in the finals
200 Freestyle Relay
Was part of a relay team that won first place at the UIW Christmas Invitational with a time of 1:35.21... Was also part of a realy team that placed second at SMU with a time of 1:35.05... Finished fifth at the Conference USA Championships with a season-best time of 1:34.39, the sixth-fastest time in school history
400 Freestyle Relay

Was part of a relay team that finished first place against Incarnate Word, second overall, in a double-dual meet against Incarnate Word and Liberty with a time of 3:32.77... Was part of a relay team that won first place at Houston with a time of 3:30.61... Was also a part of a relay team that won first place against TCU with a time of 3:30.49... Clocked a 100-yard split of 50.87 at the Conference USA Championships, the third-fastest time in school history
200 Medley Relay
Was part of a relay team that won first place against Incarnate Word, placing second overall in a double-dual meet against Incarnate Word and Liberty with a time of 1:47.92... Was part of a relay team that won first place at Houston with a time of 1:45.74... Was also a part of a first-place finish against TCU with a time of 1:44.60... Placed second against SMU with a time of 1:43.43... Finished fourth at the Conference USA Championships with a season-best time of 1:41.70, the second-fastest time in school history
400 Medley Relay
Was part of a relay team that placed second at the UIW Christmas Invitational with a time of 3:49.97... Finished fourth the at the Conference USA Championships with a season-best time of 3:46.02, the fifth-fastest time in school history

2014-2015:
Earned all-conference honors for a third-place finish in the 400 medley relay at the C-USA Championships... Was the team’s top performer in the 50 freestyle... Notched an individual win in the 50 backstroke and was part of three relay wins... Recorded the fifth-best time in school history in the 50 freestyle... Was part of all-time top-10 times in school history in the 200, 400 and 800 freestyle relays and 400 medley relay
100 Backstroke
Placed second against SMU (57.40)... Took third at Tulane (58.25) and TCU (58.21)... Finished third at the UIW Invite (56.35)... Placed 13th at the C-USA Championships with a season-best time of 55.92
100 Butterfly
Took third at TCU (58.35)... Placed 14th at the C-USA Championships with a season-best time of 55.86
50 Freestyle 
Recorded a season-best time of 23.33 at the C-USA Championships, the fifth-best time in school history... Placed third at the Houston Invite (23.60) and against SMU (24.28)
100 Freestyle
Placed third at TCU (52.75)... Tied for fourth at the Houston Invite (51.37)... Placed 10th at the C-USA Championships with a career-best time of 50.93
200 Freestyle Relay
Took first against Houston and Texas A&M with a time of 1:38.44... Placed second at the North Texas Relays (1:38.09)... Placed third at the UIW Inviational with a time of 1:35.11, the 10th-best time in school history... Placed fifth at the C-USA Championships with a time of 1:33.74, the fourth-best time in school history... Recorded a time of 1:34.00 at the C-USA Championships, the sixth-best time in school history
400 Freestyle Relay
Took first at TCU (3:32.88)... Placed second at the UIW Invitational with a time of 3:26.61, the eighth-best time in school history... Also placed second at Tulane (3:33.61) and TCU (3:32.88)... Claimed third place at the Houston Invite with a time of 3:25.31, the fifth-best time in school history... Placed sixth at the C-USA Championships with a time of 3:25.92, the sixth-best time in school history
800 Freestyle Relay
Placed fifth at the C-USA Championships with a time of 7:19.81, the third-best time in school history
200 Medley Relay
Placed third at the UIW Invitational (1:44.11) and Tulane (1:48.33)
400 Medley Relay
Took first against SMU (3:49.67)... Placed second at the UIW Invitational (3:46.62), the eighth-best time in school history... Placed third at the C-USA Championships to earn all-conference honors with a time of 3:43.28, the fourth-best time in school history

2013-14:
50 Freestyle
Placed second against Tulane (25.12)... Finished fourth against Arkansas (25.42)
100 Freestyle
Took first against Tulane with a time of 53.66... Placed 19th at the C-USA Championships with a time of 52.66
100 Butterfly
Took first against Tulane (59.18)... Placed third at Rice (59.75)
200 Freestyle Relay
Took third at the Houston Invite (1:33.81)... Placed sixth at the C-USA Championships with a time of 1:34.69, the seventh-best time in school history
200 Medley Relay
Took first against Tulane (1:47.73)... Placed second at the Houston Invite with a time of 1:43.09, the sixth-best time in school history... Placed fourth at the C-USA Championships with a time of 1:42.59, the fourth-best time in school history
400 Medley Relay
Placed third at the Houston Invite with a time of 3:44.42, the fifth-best time in school history... Placed sixth at the C-USA Championships with a time of 3:45.44, the sixth-best time in school history

2012-13:
50 Freestyle
Swam a season-best time of 23.99 at the UIW Invitational
100 Freestyle
Recorded a time of 51.56 at the UIW Invitational
100 Butterfly
Swam a time of 56.33 at the UIW Invitational... Consolation finalist at the Sun Belt Conference Championship, placing 10th with a time of 56.96

High School:
Received Master of Sport award, which is given to a Romanian swimmer that succeeds the scale and enables entry in any Olympic pool from the country... Awarded Carmen Bunaciu Cup, which is awarded to the best backstroke competitor of the year... Awarded Olympic Gala Cup for Intelligence, which is given to athletes who manage to combine sports and good academics... Swam for club team C.S. Dinamo Bucharest under coach Carmen Radu

Top Times:
• 100 Back: 55.36 (third-fastest performer in school history)
• 100 Fly: 55.80 (sixth-fastest performer in school history)
• 50 Free: 23.43 (fifth-fastest performer in school history)
• 100 Free: 50.87 (second-fastest performer in school history)

North Texas Mean Green