Barbara Wasilewska
Barbara  Wasilewska
Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Lodz, Poland

High School:
Jana Pawla II HS

Height:
5-6

Event:
Distance Freestyle

Major:
Kinesiology


03/09/2015

Record-Holding Seniors Pave Way For '14-'15 Swimming & Diving

Second Year Of Bray Era Brings Fifth-Place Conference Finish, 4-4 Record

02/19/2015

Rossum Sets NT Record In Second Day At Conference Meet

Mean Green Sits In Sixth Place With 130 Points

01/24/2015

VIDEO: North Texas Swimming Falls To Tulane, 188-112

Five Mean Green Wins Not Enough As Green Wave Swim To Victory

12/19/2014

Groteguth, Rossum Come Up Big In Day One Of UIW Invite

Mean Green Swimming And Diving In Second Through First Five Events

11/23/2014

Mean Green Swimming Finishes Third At Phill Hansel Invitational

Senior Mona Groteguth Picks Up Another Win, B Cut In Day Three

2016-17:
Named to the Conference USA Commissioner’s List Honor Roll...Placed 13th in the 1650 freestyle and 16th in the 500 freestyle at the C-USA Championships
500 Freestyle
Recorded a time of 5:03.79 at the C-USA Championships, good for 16th...Clocked a season-best time (4:58.23) en route to an 18th-place finish at the Phill Hansel Invite... Finished second versus No. 7 Texas A&M with a time of 5:13.54... Finished fourth in a dual meet against TCU with a time of 5:17.66
1000 Freestyle
Finished third in a dual meet versus Houston (10:41.75)... Clocked a time of 10:43.08 in a dual meet against No. 7 Texas A&M, finishing fourth... Clocked a time of 10:43.58 against TCU, good for second place
1650 Freestyle
Clocked a season-high time of 17:19.30 at the C-USA Championships

2015-16:
Named to the Conference USA Commissioner's List Honor Roll
200 Freestyle
Finished 21st at the Conference USA Championships, clocking a season-best time of 1:54.10 in the preliminaries and 1:55.43 in the final
500 Freestyle
Placed second at Texas A&M with a time of 5:08.89... Finished fourth at Rice (5:09.03)... Tied for second place at Houston (5:09.48)... Finished 16th at the Phill Hansel Invitational in Houston with a time of 5:01.20... Posted a season-best time of 4:59.96 at the Incarnate Word Invitational... Won the "C" final, placing 17th overall, at the Conference USA Championships with a season-best time of 4:58.21
1000 Freestyle
Finished fourth at Texas A&M (10:33.18)... Finished fourth at Rice (10:29.59)... Took third at Houston with a time of 10:29.16... Placed second at SMU with a season-best time of 10:17.99
1650 Freestyle
Finished 18th at the Phill Hansel Invitational in Houston with a season-best time of 17:23.29... Finished 15th at the Conference USA Championships with a time of 17:31.35

2014-2015:

Captured three wins on the season... Was the team’s top performer in the 1000 and 16500 freestyle and second-best performer in the 500 freestyle... Awarded the Conference USA Commissioner’s Academic Medal with a GPA of 3.75 or better
500 Freestyle
Placed first at Incarnate Word (5:08.35)... Notched a third-place finish against Rice (5:13.88)... Finished fourth against TCU (5:09.69) and SMU (5:09.89)... Swam a personal-best 4:56.19 at the C-USA Championships, finishing 16th overall
1000 Freestyle
Finished first at Incarnate Word (10:32.12) and Tulane (10:28.54)... Placed second against Rice (10:35.93), TCU (10:26.10) and SMU (10:28.08)
1650 Freestyle
Took third place at the Houston Invite with a team-best time of 17:10.22... Her 1000 split time of 10:20.63 at the Houston Invite was also a top team time... Finished third against Texas A&M and Houston (17:52.33)... Notched a 17:13.56 time at the C-USA Championships, taking 14th overall

High School:
Ranked 16th in the world in the 1500 freestyle with the time of 16:36.64 at the Polish Winter Nationals in 2013... Won multiple medals at the Polish National Championship, including a 10,000-meter swim on open water in 2013, placing third… Competed in the Polish Summer Nationals where she posted top-ten finishes in the 200, 400 and 800 freestyle, placing personal bests in two of those events... Was the Polish champion in 2012 in the 800 freestyle, placing second in the 400 and 1500 freestyle races... Competed in the 800 and 1500 freestyle at the European Junior Championship in 2010... Swam for the Omega club team in Poland

Top Times:
• 500 free: 4:56.19
• 1000 free: 10:17.99 (ninth-fastest performer in school history)
• 1650 free: 17:10.22 (ninth-fastest performer in school history)
North Texas Mean Green