Rosenmueller Finishes Third; NT Advances To Match Play

April 26, 2016


Freshman Thomas Rosenmueller shot a final round three-under par 69 to finish in third place at the C-USA championship, earning All-Tournament team honors (photo by Rick Yeatts). 

Final round results

TEXARKANA – Freshman Thomas Rosenmueller captured All-Tournament team honors with a third-place finish Tuesday and North Texas men’s golf finished third to advance to its second-straight match play event to determine the league champion Wednesday at Texarkana Country Club.

The Mean Green finished the stroke play portion of the championship in a flurry scoring the fifth lowest round of the season at three-under par 285. North Texas moved up one spot and enters match play as the No. 3 seed and will take on the No. 2 seed LA Tech starting at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday afternoon due to pending inclement weather. The winner advances to the finals to face the winner of the UAB (#38) vs. UTSA match.

Rosenmueller finished the three-round tournament with two straight rounds under par, including a strong final round three-under par 69. Rosenmueller, who tied for the tournament lead with 13 total birdies, poured in five birdies in his final round and shot his third lowest total score of the season at 213.

Freshman Ian Snyman finished one shot back of making the top five after a final round two-under par 70. Snyman earned his fourth top 10 finish of the season and finished the round with nine straight pars on the back-9.

Junior Cory Churchman finished inside the top 10 in a tie for ninth after a final round even-par 72. Churchman was one stroke back of teammate Snyman with a three-round total score of 219 and earned his fourth top 10 finish.

Sophomore Michael Cotton shot a final round two-over par 74 and finished in a tie for 29th with a three-round score of 226. Junior Alejandro Villasana finished the scoring for North Texas with a final round 83 to finish in a tie for 60th.

Wednesday’s match play event will have live scoring at www.golfstat.com.

All-Tournament Team (Top Five Finishers)
T1. Taylor Eyster, UAB (Medalist)
T1. Victor Lange, Louisiana Tech
3. Thomas Rosenmueller, North Texas
T4. Seth Gandy, Charlotte
T4. Zander Lozano, UTSA


 

 

North Texas Mean Green