2008 Cross Country Stats

2008 Season

(MEN)

Patrick Strong-

1.     Ken Garland Invitational- 8K run- 25:34.7 (2nd place)

2.     Sam Houston Invitational- 6200 Meters run- 19:01.90 (2nd place)

3.     Sun Belt Conference Championship- 8K run- 25:26.41 (3rd place)

4.     NCAA South Central Regional- 10K run- 31:39.0 (20th place)

Billy Giano-

1.     North Texas Invitational- 4 mile run- 21:33.07- (5th place)

2.     Sam Houston Invitational- 6200 Meters run- 19:31.10- (7th place)

3.     Sun Belt Conference Championship- 8K run- 26:10.91- (13th place)

4.     NCAA South Central Regional- 10K run- 32:49.30 (44th place)

Brandon Cooper-

1.     North Texas Invitational- 4 mile run- 21:57.43- (7th place)

2.     Ken Garland Invitational- 8K run- 27:12.2 (18th place)

3.     Sam Houston Invitational- 6200 Meters run- 20:04.90 (19th place)

4.     Sun Belt Conference Championship- 8K run- DNF

5.     NCAA South Central Regional- 10K run- 34:42.00 (90th place)

Matthew Peters-

1.     North Texas Invitational- 4 mile run- 22:15.55 (11th place)

2.     Ken Garland Invitational- 8K run- 28:55.6 (29th place)

3.     Sam Houston Invitational- 6200 Meters run- 20:30.0 (29th place)

4.     Sun Belt Conference Championship- 8K run- 27:36.57 (35th place)

Josue Nunez-

1.     North Texas Invitational- 4 mile run- 22:36.48 (unattached)

2.     Ken Garland Invitational- 8K run- 27:23.4 (19th place)

3.     Sam Houston Invitational- 6200 Meters run- 20:12.20 (21st place)

4.     Sun Belt Conference Championship- 8K run- 27:33.00 (33rd place)

5.     NCAA South Central Regional- 10K run- 33:47.80 (73rd place)

Garrett Sage-

1.     North Texas Invitational- 4 mile run- 22:34.95 (18th place)

2.     Ken Garland Invitational- 8K run- 27:28.8 (21st place)

3.     Sam Houston Invitational- 6200 Meters run- 20:29.50 (28th place)

4.     Sun Belt Conference Championship- 8K run- 27:04.67 (26th place)

5.     NCAA South Central Regional- 10K run- 33:55.90 (77th place)

 Joey Manning-

1.     North Texas Invitational- 4 mile run- 23:34.62 (23rd place)

2.     Ken Garland Invitational- 8K run- 29:59.5 (33rd place)

(WOMEN)

Sara Dietz-

1.     North Texas Invitational- 2 mile run- 12:19.11 (13th place)

2.     Ken Garland Invitational- 5K run- 19:13.7 (8th place)

3.     Sam Houston Invitational- 4000 Meters run- 14:24.60 (3rd place)

4.     Sun Belt Conference Championship- 5k run- 19:05.34 (10th place)

5.     NCAA South Central Regional- 6k run- 23:05.90 (61st place)

Phanice Orora-

1.     North Texas Invitational- 2 mile run- 13:01.69 (23rd place)

2.     Ken Garland Invitational- 5K run- 20:01.1 (14th place)

3.     Sam Houston Invitational- 4000 Meters run- 15:21.10 (19th place)

4.     Sun Belt Conference Championship- 5k run- 19:33.74 (15th place)

5.     NCAA South Central Regional- 6k run- 24:08.70 (85th place)

Sallie Anderson-

1.     North Texas Invitational- 2 mile run- 12:45.83 (18th place)

2.     Ken Garland Invitational- 5k run- 20:05.0 (15th place)

3.     Sam Houston Invitational- 4000 Meters run- 15:27.60 (22nd place)

4.     Sun Belt Conference Championship- 5k run- 19:56.23 (22nd place)

5.     NCAA South Central Regional- 6k run- 24:43.20 (93rd place)

Amy Alcala-

1.     Sam Houston Invitational- 4000 Meters run- 15:37.70 (26th place)

2.     Sun Belt Conference Championship- 5k run- 20:16.83 (31st place)

3.     NCAA South Central Regional- 6k run- 24:32.00 (89th place)

Tara Piles-

1.     North Texas Invitational- 2 mile run- 13:28.44 (23rd place)

2.     Ken Garland Invitational- 5k run- 20:52.4 (24th place)

3.     Sam Houston Invitational- 4000 Meters run- 15:59.10 (34th place)

4.     Sun Belt Conference Championship- 5k run- 20:45.80 (41st place)

5.     NCAA South Central Regional- 6k run- 25:47.20 (101st place)

Jessica Torres-

1.     Sam Houston Invitational- 4000 Meters run- 16:07.0 (36th place)

2.     Sun Belt Conference Championship- 5k run- 20:26.46 (35th place)

3.     NCAA South Central Regional- 6k run- 24:56.10 (94th place)

 Alex Sherwin-

1.     North Texas Invitational- 2 mile run- 13:37.03 (24th place)

2.     Ken Garland Invitational- 5k run- 20:46.6 (23rd place)

3.     Sam Houston Invitational- 4000 Meters run- 16:23.60 (43rd place)

4.     Sun Belt Conference Championship- 5k run- 21:12.21 (47th place)

Amanda Kean-

1.     North Texas Invitational- 2 mile run- 12:32.09 (15th place)

2.     Sam Houston Invitational- 4000 Meters run- 17:04.20 (48th place)

Britni Dooley-

1.     North Texas Invitational- 2 mile run- 14:28.51 (33rd place)

2.     Ken Garland Invitational- 5k run- 24:26.0 (32nd place)

3.     Sam Houston Invitational- 4000 Meters run- 18:14.70 (51st place)

Carlene Mayfield-

1.     North Texas Invitational- 2 mile run- 13:26.85 (26th place)

2.   Ken Garland Invitational- 5k run- 21:12.8 (28th place)


 

 

more headlines

Mean Green Online Store

Official Merchandise of Mean Green Athletics