Gieringer Leads Men With 6th Place Individual Finish

DENTON -- Matt Gieringer finished in sixth place and North Texas had two other runners among the top 15 as the Mean Green men's cross country team opened its 2002 season by placing fourth in the UNT Opener Saturday at the North Texas Research Center.

In the women's division, North Texas' young team finished fifth behind the 11th-place performance of Dagmar Salazar.

UT-Arlington captured the men's team title with 32 points after all five of the Mavericks' top runners placed in the top 10. Trailing UTA on the men's side were runner-up SMU, TCU, North Texas and Arkansas State.

SMU won the women's division with 29 points, with the Mustang's Karin Van Rooyen finishing first individually. TCU placed second, followed by UTA, Arkansas State and North Texas.

For the Mean Green men, Gieringer covered the four-mile course with a time of 21:19 to place sixth. Also in the top 15 for North Texas were Mario Arroyave, who finished 12th with a time of 22:06 and Jason Bacchus, who placed 14th with a 22:27 time. Also for the Mean Green, Brad Thompson crossed in 20th place with a time of 23:00 while Justin Kauffman was 26th with a time of 23:26.

Also running for North Texas, Mike Krebs finished in 30th place with a time of 24:29.

For the North Texas women's the top five finishers contributing to the Mean Green's team score were Salazar with a time of 12:22 for the two-mile course, followed by Kristin Carson (18th, 13:01), Theresa Myers (23rd, 13:19), Courtney Starling (25th, 13:52) and Sheena Connell (26th, 14:20).

2002 UNT Opener
Team Standings (Men)
1. UT-Arlington (32)
2. SMU (58)
3. TCU (61)
4. North Texas (78)
5. Arkansas St. (130)

Team Standings (Women)
1.SMU (29)
2. TCU (33)
3. UT-Arlington (68)
4. Arkansas St. (100)
5. North Texas (103) 

Men’s 4 Miles (Individual Results)

1 Jackson Lagat         TCU                        20:35
2 Jacob Cedertun       UTA                       21:05
3 Amos Skinner          SMU                       21:11
4 Abraham Ekal           SMU                       21:16
5 Adam O’hanlon        UTA                       21:17
6 Matt Gieringer          UNT                       21:19
7 Daniel Noah              UTA                       21:23
8 Davis Tagi                 UTA                       21:31
9 John Bundren      TCU                        21:32
10 Mitch Kilough         UTA                       21:34
11 Brad Macialewicz   TCU                        21:44
12  Mario Arroyave     UNT                       22:06
13 Brandon  Reimer     SMU                       22:09
14 Jason Bacchus,        UNT                        22:27
15 Stephen Downey   SMU                       22:37
16 Philbert Amuzu       ASU                       22:46
17 Justin Leonard       UTA                       22:52
18 Raita Yamnamouchi,TCU                        22:56
19  Brad Thompson        UNT                       23:00
20 Steven Lenny           TCU                        23:03
21 Kelly Harris              SMU                       23:12
22 Jim Duncan               SMU                       23:15
23 Pablo Fernandez       SMU                       23:17
24 Tony Chambers         ASU                       23:24
25 Justin Kauffman        UNT                       23:26
26 Case Martinez           TCU                        23:35
27 Anderson Kirui          ASU                       23:56
28 Steve Helmick           ASU                       24:15
29 Michael Krebs            UNT                       24:25
30 Zack Plair                   ASU                       24:40
31 Edward Kirui             ASU                       27:17
32 Keith Heinrich          ASU                       28:25

    Women’s 2 Miles (Individual Results)

1  Karin Van Rooyen         SMU                10:50
2  Rika Feuth                   SMU                11:09
3 Alayne Thompson          TCU                11:14
4  Emily Field                   TCU                11:17
5 Katrina Zielinski             TCU                11:49
6 Robin Schacht               TCU                12:01
7 Heather Isbell                TCU                12:03
8 Nicole Noel                    UTA                12:04
9 Marie Norlman               SMU                12:08
10 Miranda Zuniga             UTA                12:13
11 Dagmar Salazar            UNT                12:22
12 Shannon McKinney        TCU                12:31
13 Amanda Henkes            SMU                12:36
14 Ivoreta Taylor               UTA                12:48
15 Melissa Corlett              UTA                12:52
16 Elizabeth Davenport       ASU                12:55
17 Darina Semenova           ASU                12:59
18 Kristen Carson              UNT                13:01
19 Stephanie Anaya            ASU                13:02
20 Hayley Hames                ASU                13:05
21 Deborah McGowan          UTA                13:08
22 Mandy McGee                 UTA                13:12
23 Theresa Myers               UNT                13:19
24 Katie Cosgrove               TCU                13:20
25 Courtney Starling            UNT                13:52
26 Sheena Connell              UNT                14:20
27 Yolandi Buitendag           SMU                14:37
28 Taneshia Johnson           ASU                16:05


 

 

more headlines

Mean Green Online Store

Official Merchandise of Mean Green Athletics