UIL Track And Field Schedule And Heat Sheets

DENTON, TEXAS - The University of North Texas is hosting the Class 4A, Region II track and field meet on Monday May 3 and Tuesday May 4 at Fouts Field. Heat sheets, schedules, and results can be found here as the meet begins and concludes.

Heat Sheets

Live Stats

 

2010 UIL REGION II CLASS 4-A Track & Field Meet

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

MONDAY, May 3

Field Events-Finals

10:00 a.m.                     Boys Triple Jump

11:00 a.m.                     Boys Pole Vault

11:30 a.m.                     Boys Shot Put (8 to Finals)

Girls Discus (8 to Finals)

12:00 p.m.                     Boys High Jump (Five Alive)

                        Girls Triple Jump

Preliminaries for Running Events: (Girls, followed by Boys) (8 to Finals)

5:15 p.m.                       400 Meter Relay

5:45 p.m.                      800 Meter Run

6:10 p.m.                       100 Meter Low Hurdles (Girls)

6:20 p.m.                      110 Meter High Hurdles (Boys)

6:35 p.m.                      100 Meter Dash

6:55 p.m.                      800 Meter Relay

7:25 p.m.                      400 Meter Dash

7:50 p.m.                      300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles

8:15 p.m.                       200 Meter Dash

        **8:35 p.m.**FINALS**   3200 Meter Run**

9:05 p.m.                      1600 Meter Relay

COACHES:       Please note: No preliminaries will be run in the 1600 Meter Run.  It will be a final event on Saturday, April 30.      **The 3200 Meter Run on Friday is run as a final event.  That is the only final running event on Friday.  

 

__________________________________________________________________________

TUESDAY, May 4

Field Events-Finals

  9:00 a.m.                    Girls Long Jump (8 to Finals)

                                                 Girls Pole Vault

10:00 a.m.                     Boys Discus (8 to Finals)

Girls Shot Put (8 to Finals)

11:30 a.m.                     Girls High Jump (Five Alive)

                                    Boys Long Jump (8 to Finals)

Running Events:--All Final Events (Girls followed by Boys)

5:50 p.m.                      OPENING CEREMONIES -National Anthem- Introductions

6:00 p.m.                      400 Meter Relay

6:10 p.m.                       800 Meter Run

6:25 p.m.                      100 Meter Low Hurdles (Girls)

6:30 p.m.                      110 Meter High Hurdles (Boys)

6:40 p.m.                      100 Meter Dash

6:55 p.m.                      800 Meter Relay

7:10 p.m.                       400 Meter Dash

7:25 p.m.                      300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles

7:45 p.m.                      200 Meter Dash

8:00 p.m.                      1600 Meter Run

8:20 p.m.                      1600 Meter Relay


 

 

North Texas Mean Green