Bareni Captures Third First-Place Finish




WACO, Texas (4/20/13) – The North Texas track & field team wrapped up competition at the Michael Johnson Dr. Pepper Classic on Saturday with one first place and nine top-five finishes.

Meet Results

Shahaf Bareni captured the lone first-place finish for the Mean Green jumping an impressive 5-10.75 feet or 1.80 meters in the women’s high jump.

The women’s 4x440 yard relay team, comprised of Jamila Cartwright, Ashley Harrison, Chastity Stewart and Ashley Henry, placed fourth crossing the line at 3:49.94.

On the men’s side, Terrance Williams place second in the men’s long jump with a leap of 23-09.50 feet or 7.25 meters.

Distance runner Brad Full grabbed a second-place finish in the afternoon section of the men’s 1,500-meter run. Austin Yaeger ran a personal best in the evening section of the 1,500 meters in 3:56.10.

The men’s 4x100 meter relay team, comprised of James Fowler, Clint Collins, Steven White and Kedron Sowells, ran a season best 40.64 placing fourth.

North Texas will return to action next week with the 104th Drake Relays in Des Moines, Iowa, April 24-28.

 

North Texas Individual Results

Women’s 100-Meter Dash Afternoon

4. Mona Landry (12.10)

Women’s 1,500-Meter Run Afternoon

4. Laura Cortez (4:55.66)

7. Melissa Brito (5:05.78)

Women’s 1500-Meter Run Evening

8. Rachel Lusk (4:54.80)

Women’s 4x100 Meter Relay

7. Savoie, Landry, Stewart, Henry (46.56)

Women’s 4x440-Yard Relay

4. Cartwright, Harrison, Stewart, Henry (3:49.94)

Women’s High Jump

1. Shahaf Bareni (1.80m or 5-10.75ft)

6. Chelsea Hermes (1.65m or 5-05.00ft)

10. Haley Thompson (1.65m or 5-05.00ft)

Women’s Long Jump

7. Mona Landry (5.81m or 19-00.75ft)

Women’s Triple Jump

11. Michaela Williams (11.42m or 37-05.75ft)

Women’s Pole Vault

5. Madison Northcutt (3.65m or 11—11.75ft)

9. Sarah Korn (3.35m or 10-11.75ft

9. Jessica McNew (3.35m or 10-11.75ft)

12. Sarah Vann (3.35m or 10-11.75ft)

Women’s Shot Put

13. Victoria Clark (13.37m or 43-10.50ft)

17. Deja McKnight (12.97m or 42-06.75ft)

19. Ngozi Nweke (12.40m or 40-08.25ft)

Women’s Discus Throw

16. Deja McKnight (41.40m or 135-10ft)

19. Victoria Clark (39.53m or 129-08ft)

20. Ngozi Nweke (39.02m or 128-00ft)

Women’s Hammer Throw

19. Ngozi Nweke (39.14m or 128-05ft)

Men’s 100-Meter Dash Afternoon

16. Kedron Sowells (11.22)

Men’s 200-Meter Dash Afternoon

8. Kedron Sowells (22.17)

Men’s 800-Meter Run

8. Alex Hita (1:55.55)

11. Bryce McAndrew (1:56.47)

23. Kevin Haverstick (1:59.50)

Men’s 1,500-Meter Run Afternoon

2. Brad Fullman (4:04.99)

7. Chris Corbett (4:27.71)

Men’s 1,500-Meter Run Evening

3. Austin Yaeger (3:56.10)

Men’s 4x100 Meter Relay

4. Fowler, Collins, White, Sowells (40.64)

Men’s 4x440-Yard Relay

6. White, Hickman, Pryor, Collins (3:17.22)

Men’s Long Jump

2. Terrance Williams (7.25m or 23-09.50ft)

8. Trevor Henderson (7.00m or 22-11.75ft)

13. Clinton Clarke (6.64m or 21-09.50ft)

Men’s Triple Jump

7. Clint Clarke (14.33m or 47-00.25ft)

Men’s Pole Vault

6. Derek Richard (4.45m or 14-07.25ft)

Men’s Shot Put

7. Aaron Sirles (16.90m or 55-05.50ft)

17. Brandon Fricke (14.48m or 47-06.25ft)

Men’s Discus Throw

13. Aaron Sirles (47.44m or 155-08ft)

22. Brandon Fricke (42.14m or 138-03ft)

Men’s Hammer Throw

6. John Garrish (54.94m or 180-03ft)

11. Aaron Sirles (49.10m or 161-01ft)

12. Cody January (48.03m or 157-07ft)


 

 

more headlines

Mean Green Online Store

Official Merchandise of Mean Green Athletics