T&F Wraps Up Day One At SBC Championships




JONESBORO, Ark. (2/24/13) - North Texas men's track & field sits in second place while the women are in third after the first day of the Sun Belt Conference Indoor Championships at the Convocation Center.

Day One Results

Terrance Williams was the first member of the Mean Green to bring home hardware from Arkansas. Williams won the men's long jump with a leap of 7.24 meters or 23-09.00 feet.

Aaron Sirles grabbed a third-place finish in the men's shot put with a throw of 16.92 meters or 55-06.25 feet.

Matt Russ took home first place in the men's 3,000 meters with a time of 8:28.96. Russ beat out Western Kentucky's David Mokone by just .06 seconds. Russ also qualified for the men's 800-meter run.

The Mean Green men also moved eight athletes to the finals in the short sprints including four in the 800-meter run.

Moments later Jo Adams crossed the line first in the women's 3,000 meters in 9:48.28. Adams also qualified in first in the 800-meter run.

Shahaf Bareni placed second in the women's high jump followed by Chelsea Hermes at third. Bareni jumped 1.77 meters or 5-09.75 feet while Hermes jumped 1.67 meters or 5-07.75 feet.

The Mean Green women also advanced eight athletes to the finals in the short sprints.

North Texas will compete in the final day of the SBC Indoor Champions on Monday at the Convocation Center. You can follow the live results HERE.

 

Day One Results
Women's 55-meter Dash
6. Mona Landry (7.15) q - prelims
8. Kayla Savoie (7.18) q - prelims
12. Nadiyah El-Amin (7.22) - prelims
23. Ashley Henry (7.40) - prelims

Women's 200-meter Dash
4. Ashley Henry (24.73) q - prelims
6. Kayla Savoie (24.79) q - prelims
9. Chastity Stewart (24.89) - prelims
10. Ashley Harrison (25.06) - prelims
15. Nadiyah El-Amin (25.24) - prelims
29. Kendria Burton (26.52) - prelims

Women's 400-meter Dash
2. Ashley Harrison (56.77) q - prelims

Women's 800-meter Run
4. Jo Adams (2:17.23) Q - prelims
7. Christina Taylor (2:17.15) q - prelims

Women's 3,000-meter Run
1. Jo Adams (9:48.28)

Women's 55-meter Hurdles
6. Chastity Stewart (8.04) q - prelims
15.Kayla Savoie (8.25) -prelims
16. Kendria Burton (8.27) - prelims

Women's Distance Medley
2. Taylor, Burton, Lusk and Wilson (12:09.08)

Women's High Jump
2. Shahaf Bareni (1.77m or 5-09.75ft)
3. Chelsea Hermes (1.72m or 5-07.75ft)

Women's Long Jump
9. Mona Landry (5.71m or 18-09.00ft)

Women's Shot Put
7. Deja McKnight (J13.50m or 44-03.50ft)
14. Victoria Clark (12.14m or 39-10.00ft)
15. Ngozi Nweke (12.05m or 39-06.50ft)

Men's 55-meter Dash
4. James Fowler (6.47) q - prelims
8. Johnny Hickman (6.57) q - prelims
16. Trevor Henderson (6.69) - prelims
17. Connor Bey (6.72) - prelims

Men's 200-meter Dash
2. Clint Collins (21.47) q - prelims
4. Steven White (21.68) q - prelims
10. James Fowler (22.01) - prelims
12. Johnny Hickman (22.09) - prelims

Men's 400-meter Dash
1. Clint Collins (47.51) q - prelims
4. Steven White (48.54) q - prelims
25. Darwin Moore (51.80) - prelims

Men's 800-meter Run
1. Matt Russ (1:55.82) Q - prelims
2. Austin Yaeger (1:56.78) Q -prelims
5. Alex Hita (1:56.01) q - prelims
6. Bryce McAndrew (1:56.38) q - prelims

Men's 3,000-meter Run
1. Matt Russ (8:28.96)
6. Troy Taylor (8:33.50)
7. Silvester Harrison (8:34.41)
11. James Coleman (8:43.89)

Men's 55-meter Hurdles
9. Darwin Moore (7.91) - prelims

Men's Distance Medley
2. Yaeger, Moore, Hita and McAndrew (10:16.24)

Men's Long Jump
1. Terrance Williams (7.24m or 23-09.00ft)
9. Trevor Henderson (6.78m or 22-02.25ft)
13. Clint Clarke (6.55m or 21-06.00ft)

Men's Pole Vault
8. Derek Richard (J4.70m or 15-05.00ft)

Men's Shot Put
3. Aaron Sirles (16.92m or 55-06.25ft)
9. Brandon Fricke (15.37m or 50-05.25ft)


 

 

more headlines

Mean Green Online Store

Official Merchandise of Mean Green Athletics