Complete Sooner Open Results

 

                           Sooner Indoor - 2/18/2006                          

                               Norman, Oklahoma                               

                                    Results                                   

 

Event 1  Men 60 Meter Hurdles

===================================================================

   NCAA Auto: A  7.70                                                          

   NCAA Prov: P  7.91                                                         

    Facility: F  7.75  2/4/2006    Jason Stanley, U-Oklahoma                  

        Meet: M  7.77  2002        Chris Pinnock, Tx A&M                      

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#

===================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 Leith, Sheldon               Oklahoma                P 7.79q  3

  2 Odom, Marlon                 Texas Tech              P 7.81q  3

  3 Osaghae, Omo                 Texas Tech                7.98q  1

  4 Graham, Edmund               Grambling                 8.06q  1

  5 Hyde, Jansen                 Texas Tech                8.09q  2

  6 Lewis, Terry                 North Texas               8.13q  3

  7 Burgess, Daryl               Texas Tech                8.19   2

  8 Joseph, Edmund               Grambling                 8.21   2

  9 McDowell, Andrew             Abilene Christia          8.23   2

 10 Plank, Chris                 Oklahoma Christi          8.26   3

 11 Pugh, Matt                   Abilene Christia          8.28   1

 12 Mathews, Leevon              Southwest Christ          8.37   1

 13 Nelson, David                Southwest Christ          8.54   2

 14 Vandendriessche, Camille     Abilene Christia          8.84   3

 15 Turner, Andrew               North Texas               9.49   1

 

Event 1  Men 60 Meter Hurdles

=======================================================================

   NCAA Auto: A  7.70                                                         

   NCAA Prov: P  7.91                                                         

    Facility: F  7.75  2/4/2006    Jason Stanley, U-Oklahoma                  

        Meet: M  7.77  2002        Chris Pinnock, Tx A&M                      

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

Finals

  1 Odom, Marlon                 Texas Tech                7.81P

  2 Leith, Sheldon               Oklahoma                  7.83P

  3 Hyde, Jansen                 Texas Tech                8.07 

  4 Graham, Edmund               Grambling                 8.10 

  5 Lewis, Terry                 North Texas               8.15 

  6 Osaghae, Omo                 Texas Tech               x8.17 

 

Event 2  Women 60 Meter Hurdles

===================================================================

   NCAA Auto: A  8.15                                                         

   NCAA Prov: P  8.43                                                         

    Facility: F  8.14  2001        Nicole Hoxie, Texas                        

        Meet: M  8.14  2001        Nicole Hoxie, Texas                        

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#

===================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 Thompson, Tia                Arkansas                P 8.33q  1

  2 Williams, Ashley             unattached              P 8.43q  3

  3 Thompson, Shawna-Kaye        Abilene Christia          8.73q  3

  4 Anane, Sandra                New Mexico St.            8.74q  2

  5 Rogers, Alex                 Southwest Christ          8.80q  2

  6 Wiggins, Lauren              North Texas               8.83q  3

  7 Withrow, Jessica             Abilene Christia          8.87   1

  8 Thompson, Megan              Arkansas                  8.96   4

  9 Willis, Dwan                 Tex. A&M-Kingsvi          9.22   4

 10 Backel, Amy                  Oklahoma                  9.45   4

 11 Stewart, Stephanie           Oklahoma                  9.50   4

 12 Smith, Rhaneisha             Grambling                 9.50   3

 13 Harvey, Ashley               North Texas               9.59   2

 14 Chea, Isabel                 New Mexico St.            9.70   2

 15 Motsenbocker, Molly          Oklahoma Christi          9.78   1

 16 Burns, Ashlee                Grambling                 9.89   4

 17 Crawford, Shannon            Dallas Baptist           10.39   3

 18 Culver, Brittany             Unattached               14.12   1

 -- Welch, Michelle              Unattached                 DNF   3

 -- Thaxon, Leslie               Oral Roberts               DNF   2

 -- Gibson, Dareece              Grambling                  DNF   2

 

Event 2  Women 60 Meter Hurdles

=======================================================================

   NCAA Auto: A  8.15                                                         

   NCAA Prov: P  8.43                                                         

    Facility: F  8.14  2001        Nicole Hoxie, Texas                        

        Meet: M  8.14  2001        Nicole Hoxie, Texas                        

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

Finals

  1 Williams, Ashley             unattached                8.37P

  2 Thompson, Tia                Arkansas                  8.59 

  3 Thompson, Shawna-Kaye        Abilene Christia          8.74 

  4 Rogers, Alex                 Southwest Christ          8.87 

  5 Wiggins, Lauren              North Texas               8.95 

 

Event 3  Men 60 Meter Dash

===================================================================

   NCAA Auto: A  6.62                                                         

   NCAA Prov: P  6.72                                                          

    Facility: F  6.60  2/4/2006    Ronnie Pines, Oklahoma                     

        Meet: M  6.66  2003        Nic Alexander, ACU, Barton County CC       

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#

===================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 Pines, Ronnie                Oklahoma                M 6.63q  3

  2 Gray, Keantwon               Grambling               P 6.67q  2

  3 Clark, Benjamin              unattached              P 6.72q  6

  4 Norman, Jacob                Baylor                  P 6.72q  1

  5 Pugh, Marcus                 Oklahoma                  6.77q  7

  6 Slider, Orlando              Oklahoma                  6.80q  6

  7 Thomas, Courtney             Baylor                    6.81   1

  8 Williamson, Sylvester        Abilene Christia          6.82   2

  9 Singleton, Kendrick          Unat-Southwest C          6.83   5

 10 Cook, Kory                   Grambling                 6.86   3

 11 Washington, Byron            North Texas               6.88   3

 12 Bien-Aime, Marvin            Abilene Christia          6.88   6  6.877

13 Davenport, Bryan             Unat-Southwest C          6.88   6  6.879

14 Johnson, Edward              Eastern Oklahoma          6.89   6

 15 Collins, William             Huston-Tillotson          6.89   5

 16 Penn, Ryan                   Southwest Christ          6.90   4

 17 Morley, James                Unattached                6.90   5

 18 Ray, Cory                    Unattached                6.90   7

 19 Taylor, Clement              Unat-Paul Quinn           6.92   2

 20 Robinson, Jacquecar          Grambling                 6.95   4

 21 Hayes, Greg                  Southwest Christ          6.97   1

 22 Esdaille, Donnell            Paul Quinn                6.98   1

 23 Price, Jeremy                Southwest Christ          6.98   4

 24 Ingraham, Oswald             Southwest Christ          7.02   3

 25 Bean, Demarcus               Southwest Christ          7.03   2

 26 Roberson, Ryan               North Texas               7.04   2

 27 Varner, Ryan                 North Texas               7.07   5

 28 Russell, Thomas              Langston                  7.09   6

 29 Moore, Cedrick               Southwest Christ          7.15   4

 30 Traub, Jordan                Abilene Christia          7.15   5

 31 Wittels, Harrison            Unattached                7.21   1

 32 Wheeler, Robert              Grambling                 7.25   2

 33 Harris, Herbert              Grambling                 7.26   7

 34 Bolton, Tyrell               Unattached                7.30   7

 35 Phelps, Dominique            Southwest Christ          7.35   7

 36 millerbis, alvin             Unattached                8.19   1

 

Event 3  Men 60 Meter Dash

=======================================================================

   NCAA Auto: A  6.62                                                         

   NCAA Prov: P  6.72                                                          

    Facility: F  6.60  2/4/2006    Ronnie Pines, Oklahoma                     

        Meet: M  6.66  2003        Nic Alexander, ACU, Barton County CC       

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

Finals

  1 Pines, Ronnie                Oklahoma                  6.60F

  2 Pugh, Marcus                 Oklahoma                  6.73 

  3 Norman, Jacob                Baylor                    6.75 

  4 Gray, Keantwon               Grambling                 6.77 

  5 Clark, Benjamin              unattached                6.78 

  6 Slider, Orlando              Oklahoma                 x6.84 

 

Event 4  Women 60 Meter Dash

===================================================================

   NCAA Auto: A  7.27                                                         

   NCAA Prov: P  7.44                                                         

    Facility: F  7.09  2003        Veronica Campbell, BCC                     

        Meet: M  7.28  2001        jAleen Bailey, Barton CC                   

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#

===================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 Goff, Yolanda                Oklahoma                P 7.31q  2

  2 Williams, Ashley             unattached                7.50q  3

  3 Cole, Leslie                 Oklahoma                  7.55q  6

  4 Fry, LaToya                  Ptc Elite                 7.56q  2

  5 Gregory, Jessica             Baylor                    7.59q  6

  6 Hornsby, Keisha              North Texas               7.62q  5  7.613

  6 Culver, Brittany             Unattached                7.62q  4  7.613

  8 Prather, Kim                 Abilene Christia          7.62q  1  7.614

  9 Martin, Lakeisha             Arkansas                  7.63q  7

 10 Urbina, Larica               Oklahoma                  7.65q  7

 11 Nolting, Lisa                North Texas               7.66q  1

 12 Wilson, Ronniqua             North Texas               7.77q  4

 13 Rogers, Alex                 Southwest Christ          7.80   4

 14 McDonald, Dominique          Langston                  7.81   7

 15 Mckee, Lauren                Oklahoma State            7.82   5

 16 Vaughn, Ashley               Grambling                 7.84   3

 17 Loving, Sheena               Grambling                 7.88   6

 18 Stinnette, Danielle          Tex. A&M-Kingsvi          7.89   2

 19 Mitchell, Chrystal           North Texas               7.90   6

 20 Allen, Candyce               New Mexico St.            7.90   7

 21 Leban, Teih                  Grambling                 7.92   1

 22 Gaffney, Laquita             Grambling                 7.98   2

 23 Bowie, Millicent             Langston                  8.00   3

 24 Poynor, Michella             Dallas Baptist            8.08   7

 25 Smith, Rhaneisha             Grambling                 8.13   1

 26 Durden, Lekeah               New Mexico St.            8.16   4

 27 Stapp, Lily                  Dallas Baptist            8.31   4

 28 Anderson, Latoya             Oklahoma Christi          8.38   2

 29 Jones, Chanese               Dallas Baptist            8.41   6

 30 Munnings, Cindy              Paul Quinn                8.43   1

 31 Burton, Dara                 Grambling                 8.44   3

 32 Ward, Patricia               Dallas Baptist            8.47   7

 33 Devey, RaeAnna               Oklahoma State            8.48   5

 34 Burns, Ashlee                Grambling                 8.73   5

 35 Walker, Kamesha              Paul Quinn                8.89   4

 -- Moxey, Debron                Paul Quinn                  FS   5

 -- Hunt, Jessica                Abilene Christia            FS   2

 

Event 4  Women 60 Meter Dash

==========================================================================

   NCAA Auto: A  7.27                                                         

   NCAA Prov: P  7.44                                                          

    Facility: F  7.09  2003        Veronica Campbell, BCC                     

        Meet: M  7.28  2001        jAleen Bailey, Barton CC                   

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points

==========================================================================

Finals

  1 Goff, Yolanda                Oklahoma                  7.39P  2

  2 Williams, Ashley             unattached                7.47   2

  3 Cole, Leslie                 Oklahoma                  7.56   2

  4 Fry, LaToya                  Ptc Elite                 7.58   2

  5 Gregory, Jessica             Baylor                    7.60   2

  6 Hornsby, Keisha              North Texas               7.62   1

  7 Culver, Brittany             Unattached                7.63   1

 

Event 5  Men 1 Mile Run

=======================================================================

   NCAA Auto: A 3:59.80                                                        

   NCAA Prov: P 4:05.70                                                       

    Facility: F 4:06.71  2001        Eliud Njubi, TCU                         

        Meet: M 4:11.74  2002        Jean-Marie Ndikumana, ACU                

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Powell, Jordan               Oklahoma Christi       4:09.91M

  2 Sakala, Philip               Unattached             4:13.01 

  3 Smith, Shaun                 Oral Roberts           4:13.13 

  4 Kinley, Jordan               Unattached             4:13.44 

  5 Dech, Samuel                 Unattached            x4:19.92 

  6 Bowling, Kenneth             Oklahoma Christi       4:22.22 

  7 Wanjiku, James               Oral Roberts           4:26.70 

  8 Daniels, Matt                Unattached            x4:31.36 

  9 Rodriguez, Felix             Dallas Baptist         4:35.38 

 10 Cooper, Brandon              North Texas            4:36.11 

 11 Sims, Winston                Grambling              4:37.11 

 12 Brown, Taylor                Dallas Baptist         4:38.50 

 13 White, Josiah                Oklahoma Baptist       4:38.78 

 14 Flurry, Brenton              Grambling              4:40.33 

 15 Holobowicz, Daniel           North Texas            4:40.86 

 16 Chambers, Leron              Paul Quinn             4:40.93 

 17 Strong, Patrick              North Texas           x4:41.46 

 18 Tunnell, Cole                Oklahoma Baptist       4:41.99 

 19 Daniels, Terron              Grambling             x4:42.79 

 20 Sage, Garrett                Dallas Baptist        x4:44.67 

 21 Chepkwony, Abdi              Grambling             x4:45.57 

 22 Stoltzfus, Brock             Oklahoma Baptist      x4:49.89 

 23 Pike, Ronald                 Grambling             x4:52.31 

 24 Ramos, Brian                 Grambling             x4:56.77 

 -- Hurley, Jonathan             Dallas Baptist             DNF 

 

Event 6  Women 1 Mile Run

=======================================================================

   NCAA Auto: A 4:39.10                                                       

   NCAA Prov: P 4:47.60                                                        

    Facility: F 4:46.06  1996        Andrea Ratkovic, OU Alumni               

        Meet: M 4:47.84  2000        Dawn Charlier, Houston, ORU              

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Kunihira, Mable              Oral Roberts           5:01.02 

  2 Mwangi, Mary                 Abilene Christia       5:06.27 

  3 Clark, Aja                   Oklahoma               5:08.17 

  4 Rodgers, Jilane              Unattached             5:09.53 

  5 Gagliardi, Ann               New Mexico St.         5:17.86 

  6 Masai, Irene                 Unat-Oklahoma St       5:17.87 

  7 Cheboi, Loice                Abilene Christia       5:18.32 

  8 Carrillo, Patty              Northwood U.           5:18.51 

  9 Nelson, Precious             New Mexico St.         5:21.64 

 10 Hudgens, Kate                Oklahoma Christi       5:22.06 

 11 Bowling, Audra               Oklahoma Christi       5:28.60 

 12 Gallegos, Michelle           North Texas            5:31.01 

 13 Richard, Neia                Grambling              5:33.69 

 -- Parker, Shantel              Grambling                   NT 

 -- Lovely, Stephanie            Oklahoma State              NT 

 -- Sullivan, Meghan             Oklahoma State              NT 

 -- Alford, Ashley               Dallas Baptist              NT 

 -- Orora, Phanice               North Texas                 NT 

 -- Anderson, Sha'tina           Grambling                   NT 

 -- Orido, Electine              Grambling         &n

 

 

more headlines

Mean Green Online Store

Official Merchandise of Mean Green Athletics