Mean Green Strikes Gold in Oklahoma

NORMAN, Okla. (1/31/04) -- The Mean Green's mile relay team brought home first place honors on Saturday at the JD Martin Invitational in the meet's final event. The relay team of David Turner, Derek Logan, Lee Porter and Andre Douglas, finished in 3:19.36, edging the host Sooners, who finished 2nd in 3:20.55. In other action, Logan also finished 3rd in the 200 meters in 22.97, with David Turner finishing 8th in 22.64. Freshman Lee Porter also finished 3rd in the 600 yards, with a season's best time of 1:13.68. Arthur Cox finished 3rd in the 400 in his first race of the year, with a time of 50.97. Jumper Jarrod Stone was 2nd in the High Jump at 6'7", and also finished 4th in the Triple Jump at 44'7".

On the women's side, the Mean Green took four of the top eight places in the Shot Put, with Freshman Stacy Orakpo finishing 2nd (43'7") and Ciji Brooks taking the 3rd spot (43'1"). Junior Jessica Schmidt finished 2nd in the 3000 meters with a time of 10:33.56. Tiffanie Jordan took home 2nd in the Triple Jump and Rhonda Williams was 3rd in the Long Jump. Freshman Ryan Hill had another good day, finishing 2nd in the High Jump at 5'7".

"We had a good day," Director of Track Rick Watkins said. "Overall, I was proud of how well our athletes got in there and competed against a tough field".

In addition to the Eagles, the meet included teams from Tulsa, Oklahoma, UTA, Arkansas and Barton Country College. North Texas travels to Houston next weekend for the University of Houston Indoor Classic.

J.D. Martin Invitational - 1/31/2004
Women Results

60 Meter Dash Finals

1, Robinson, Shana, Tulsa, 7.47. 2, Spivey, Donisha, Barton County, 7.52. 3, Goff, Yolanda, OU, 7.54. 4, Moore, Lashauntae, Arkansas, 7.80. 5, Willard, Chantelle, Tulsa, 7.82. 6, Williams, Kaisa, Arkansas, 7.96.

60 Meter Dash Preliminaries

1, Spivey, Donisha, Barton County, 7.56q. 2, Robinson, Shana, Tulsa, 7.56q. 3, Goff, Yolanda, OU, 7.57q. 4, Moore, Lashauntae, Arkansas, 7.66q. 5, Williams, Kaisa, Arkansas, 7.75q. 6, Willard, Chantelle, Tulsa, 7.79q. 7, Williams, Brittany, UT Arlington, 7.81. 8, Wilson, Roniqua, North Texas, 7.87. 9, Aghedo, Osaze, North Texas, 7.88. 10, Freeman, Ashley, OU, 7.88. 11, Alston, Erica, Barton County, 7.91. 12, Singleton, Erica, Barton County, 7.94. 13, Lartey, Krystol, Tulsa, 7.94. 14, Neely, Shaneatra, Arkansas, 7.94. 15, Rash, Shana, UT Arlington, 7.94. 16, Kinney, Jessica, Barton County, 8.00. 17, Carr, Mary, Tulsa, 8.03. 18, Duckett, Camille, UT Arlington, 8.07. 19, Jones, Kourtnee, UT Arlington, 8.14. 20, Johnson, Tiffani, OU, 8.16. 21, Holly, Ashley, Tulsa, 8.22. 22, Glover, Maragret, Tulsa, 8.22. 23, Jennings, Brittany, UT Arlington, 8.23. 24, Nolting, Lisa, North Texas, 8.24. 25, Cawley, Candeese, UT Arlington, 8.25. 26, Wesley, Deidra, North Texas, 8.28. 27, Hill, Andrea, UT Arlington, 8.36.

200 Meter Dash

1, Spivey, Donisha, Barton County, 24.73. 2, Goff, Yolanda, OU, 24.87. 3, Carr, Mary, Tulsa, 25.61. 4, Williams, Brittany, UT Arlington, 25.66. 5, Strecker, Kelsey, OU, 25.83. 6, Freeman, Ashley, OU, 25.98. 7, Holloway, Shameka, Tulsa, 26.10. 8, Jones, Kourtnee, UT Arlington, 26.11. 9, Alston, Erica, Barton County, 26.28. 10, Lartey, Krystol, Tulsa, 26.29. 11, Singleton, Erica, Barton County, 26.32. 12, Rash, Shana, UT Arlington, 26.36. 13, Kinney, Jessica, Barton County, 26.37. 14, Rodgers, Michelle, Tulsa, 26.44. 15, Aghedo, Osaze, North Texas, 26.48. 16, Duckett, Camille, UT Arlington, 26.56. 17, Williams, Kaisa, Arkansas, 26.64. 18, Franklin, Natasha, OU, 26.75. 19, Jennings, Brittany, UT Arlington, 26.76. 20, Holly, Ashley, Tulsa, 27.00. 21, Schauer, Danielle, UT Arlington, 27.05. 22, Allen, Stephanie, North Texas, 27.16. 23, Robinson, Toni, Barton County, 27.16. 24, Wesley, Deidra, North Texas, 27.27. 25, Jones, Jennifer, UT Arlington, 27.40. 26, Cawley, Candeese, UT Arlington, 27.45. 27, Claybourne, Veronica, OU, 27.53. 28, Glover, Maragret, Tulsa, 27.60. 29, Booker, Kimberly, North Texas, 27.84. 30, Nolting, Lisa, North Texas, 27.84. 31, Brewer, Meghan, OU, 27.94. 32, Wales, Randee, UT Arlington, 28.16. --, Warren, Jahnisha, North Texas, DQ. --, Harris, Dreu, Tulsa, DQ. --, Burns, Tara, UT Arlington, DQ. --, Hill, Andrea, UT Arlington, DQ. --, Thompson, Crystal, UT Arlington, DQ.

400 Meter Dash

1, Jones, LaVerne, OU, 55.09 (Meet record; old record 55.25, Angel Heath, Arkansas, 2003). 2, Hall, Patricia, Barton County, 56.40. 3, Richardson, Paula, Tulsa, 57.10. 4, Holloway, Shameka, Tulsa, 58.91. 5, Rodgers, Michelle, Tulsa, 59.61. 6, Warren, Terrika, OU, 59.69. 7, Talton, Jessica, OU, 1:00.36. 8, Rimmer, Lucretia, OU, 1:04.04. 9, Elstad, Cari, UT Arlington, 1:05.00. 10, Johnson, Tiffani,

OU, 1:08.25. --, Jones, Jennifer, UT Arlington, DNF. --, Thompson, Crystal, UT Arlington, DQ.

Mile Run

1, Haglund, Kajsa, UT Arlington, 4:57.02 (Meet record; old record 4:58.15, Penny Splichal, Arkansas, 2003). 2, Scott, Maureen, Arkansas, 5:00.93. 3, Jakosky, Laura, Arkansas, 5:04.63. 4, Montell, Mikaela, Tulsa, 5:05.64. 5, Zuniga, Miranda, UT Arlington, 5:18.92. 6, Dubois, Jacqueline, OU, 5:26.10. 7, Bonner, Andrea, OU, 5:33.25.

600 Yard Run

1, Denton, Anita, Arkansas, 1:24.71. 2, Patterson, Veronia, Barton County, 1:24.94. 3, Noble, Chatney, Tulsa, 1:25.23. 4, Jackson, Sophia, Barton County, 1:26.10. 5, Cook, Kristi, OU, 1:26.57. 6, Staton, Shayna, Barton County, 1:29.01. 7, Thomas, Michelle, OU, 1:29.56. 8, Shipley, Melissa, OU, 1:30.00. 9, Bird, Kristina, UT Arlington, 1:30.21. 10, Starling, Courtney, North Texas, 1:34.19. 11, Bynum, Benita, Barton County, 1:38.74. 12, McGlaflin, Meghan, North Texas, 1:42.15.

800 Meter Run

1, Taylor, Ivorita, UT Arlington, 2:15.87. 2, Noel, Nicole, UT Arlington, 2:23.79. 3, Howard, Latoria, Barton County, 2:24.96. 4, Reeves, Amy, Tulsa, 2:27.40.

1000 Meter Run

1, Maye, Nicola, OU, 2:55.06 (Meet record; old record 3:16.60, Shayna Staton, Barton County, 2003). 2, Odell, Catherine, OU, 2:56.30. 3, Spalding, Shannon, Arkansas, 2:59.33. 4, Hardy, Melanie, Tulsa, 2:59.41. 5, Anders, Pam, Tulsa, 3:11.25. 6, Brennan, Jill, North Texas, 3:12.80. 7, Howard, Latoria, Barton County, 3:13.50. 8, Faszholz, Kelly, North Texas, 3:14.48. 9, Bynum, Benita, Barton County, 3:16.94.

3000 Meter Run

1, Haglund, Lisa, UT Arlington, 10:11.01 (Meet record; old record 10:12.91, Rika Feuth, SMU, 2003). 2, Schmidt, Jessica, North Texas, 10:33.56. 3, Rasmussen, Natalie, Tulsa, 10:41.65. 4, Carter, Courtney, UT Arlington, 10:58.31. 5, Storms, Cassie, North Texas, 11:24.88.

60 Meter Hurdles Finals

1, Williams, Kaisa, Arkansas, 8.50. 2, Moore, LaDonna, OU, 8.78. 3, Neely, Shaneatra, Arkansas, 8.85. 4, Williams, Cicley, OU, 9.00. 5, Warren, Jahnisha, North Texas, 9.17.

60 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries

1, Williams, Kaisa, Arkansas, 8.65q. 2, Moore, LaDonna, OU, 8.68q. 3, Neely, Shaneatra, Arkansas, 8.85q. 4, Warren, Jahnisha, North Texas, 9.08q. 5, Williams, Cicley, OU, 9.10q. 6, Davidson, Shaunette, Barton County, 9.11q. 7, Harris, Dreu, Tulsa, 9.12. 8, Allen, Stephanie, North Texas, 9.12. 9, Brooks, Ciji, North Texas, 9.18. 10, Hawkins, Megan, OU, 9.19. 11, McGee, Mandy, UT Arlington, 9.21. 12, Wales, Randee, UT Arlington, 9.41. 13, Hill, Andrea, UT Arlington, 9.54. 14, Burns, Tara, UT Arlington, 9.55. 15, Claybourne, Veronica, OU, 9.71. 16, Ferguson, Kwanya, Barton County, 10.11. 17, Roberts, Brittney, UT Arlington, 10.17. 18, Osburn, Charissa, UT Arlington, 10.90.

Mile Relay

1, Tulsa 'A' 3:55.14. 2, UT Arlington 'A' 4:02.27. 3, OU 'A' 4:04.22. 4, UT Arlington 'B' 4:10.55. 5, Tulsa 'B' 4:14.90. 6, North Texas 'A' 4:18.36. 7, North Texas 'B' 4:34.80. --, OU 'B' DNF.

High Jump

1, Ferguson, Kwanya, Barton County, 1.78m, (5-10). 2, Moore, Kelsey, OU, 1.70m, (5-07). 2, Hill, Ryan, North Texas, 1.70m, (5-07). 2, Davidson, Shaunette, Barton County, 1.70m, (5-07). 5, Shockley, Jessica, North Texas, 1.65m, (5-05). 5, Houlihan, Myria, OU, 1.65m, (5-05). 5, Martin, Michelle, Arkansas, 1.65m, (5-05). 8, Creech, Chelsea, North Texas, 1.60m, (5-03). 8, Burns, Tara, UT Arlington, 1.60m, (5-03). 8, Seymore, Zizan, UT Arlington, 1.60m, (5-03). 8, Couch, Katrina, North Texas, 1.60m, (5-03). 12, McGee, Mandy, UT Arlington, 1.55m, (5-01). 12, Shipley, Melissa, OU, 1.55m, (5-01). 14, Osburn, Charissa, UT Arlington, 1.50m, (4-11). 15, Wales, Randee, UT Arlington, 1.45m, (4-09). 15, Duel, Lauren, OU, 1.45m, (4-09).

Invitational Pole Vault Invitational

1, Bourne, Lindsey, Unattached, 3.70m, (12-01.50). 2, Harvick, Jamie, Unattached, 3.55m, (11-07.75). --, Waytula, Mary, Unattached, NH.

Pole Vault

1, Anderson, Erin, Arkansas, 4.00m, (13-01.50) [NCAA provisional mark]. 2, Dunlap, Leslie, OU, 3.85m, (12-07.50). 3, Fox, Devon, OU, 3.55m, (11-07.75). 3, Plank, Jennifer, OU, 3.55m, (11-07.75). 5, Driggers, Jodi, Arkansas, 3.40m, (11-01.75). 6, Swan, Amy, OU, 3.25m, (10-08). 7, Maida, Vanessa, UT Arlington, 3.10m, (10-02). --, Schauer, Danielle, UT Arlington, NH. --, Hogg, Suzanne, Tulsa, NH. --, Hill, Desiree', North Texas, NH. --, Sandgren, Sarah, North Texas, NH. --, Draper, Julie, UT Arlington, NH.

Long Jump

1, Spivey, Donisha, Barton County, 5.67m, (18-07.25). 2, Strecker, Kelsey, OU, 5.61m, (18-05). 3, Williams, Rhonda, North Texas, 5.57m, (18-03.25). 4, Alston, Erica, Barton County, 5.55m, (18-02.50). 4, White, Shaniqua, UT Arlington, 5.55m, (18-02.50). 6, Nash, Portia, Barton County, 5.53m, (18-01.75). 6, Ferguson, Kwanya, Barton County, 5.53m, (18-01.75). 8, Cawley, Candeese, UT Arlington, 5.46m, (17-11). 9, Burns, Tara, UT Arlington, 5.35m, (17-06.75). 10, Penaluna, Brie, Tulsa, 5.28m, (17-04). 11, Wesley, Deidra, North Texas, 5.16m, (16-11.25). 12, Holly, Ashley, Tulsa, 5.15m, (16-10.75). 13, Brewer, Meghan, OU, 5.14m, (16-10.50). 14, Johnson, Tiffani, OU, 5.13m, (16-10). 15, McGee, Mandy, UT Arlington, 5.12m, (16-09.75). 16, Wales, Randee, UT Arlington, 5.10m, (16-08.75). 17, Davidson, Shaunette, Barton County, 5.05m, (16-07). 18, Nolting, Lisa, North Texas, 4.98m, (16-04.25). 19, Neal, Tadonna, Barton County, 4.97m, (16-03.75). 20, Claybourne, Veronica, OU, 4.95m, (16-03). 21, Booker, Kimberly, North Texas, 4.94m, (16-02.50). 22, Osburn, Charissa, UT Arlington, 4.65m, (15-03.25). 23, Robinson, Toni, Barton County, 4.64m, (15-02.75). --, Moore, LaDonna, OU, FOUL.

Triple Jump

1, Moore, LaDonna, OU, 12.22m, (40-01.25). 2, Jordan, Tiffanie, North Texas, 11.79m, (38-08.25). 3, White, Shaniqua, UT Arlington, 11.40m, (37-05). 4, Nash, Portia, Barton County, 11.14m, (36-06.75). 5, Faleti, Adetokunbo, Barton County, 10.77m, (35-04). 6, Neal, Tadonna, Barton County, 10.67m, (35-00.25). --, Wilson, Roniqua, North Texas, FOUL.

Shot Put

1, Reeves, Tiffanie, UT Arlington, 13.90m, (45-07.25). 2, King, Susan, Barton County, 13.42m, (44-00.50). 3, Orakpo, Stacy, North Texas, 13.29m, (43-07.25). 4, Brooks, Ciji, North Texas, 13.12m, (43-00.50). 5, Jackson, Nikole, Barton County, 12.59m, (41-03.75). 6, Henderson, Jessica, North Texas, 12.56m, (41-02.50). 7, Blue, Katie, OU, 12.55m, (41-02.25). 8, Gentry, LaKisha, North Texas, 12.19m, (40-00). 9, Brooks, Ariel, Barton County, 12.18m, (39-11.50). 10, Phillips, Barbara, OU, 12.05m, (39-06.50). 11, Ferguson, Kwanya, Barton County, 11.48m, (37-08). 12, Cason, Courtney, Barton County, 11.24m, (36-10.50). 13, Ast, Ashley, Tulsa, 10.42m, (34-02.25). 14, Godfrey, Katie, UT Arlington, 10.30m, (33-09.50). 15, Osburn, Charissa, UT Arlington, 10.06m, (33-00.25). 16, McGee, Mandy, UT Arlington, 9.72m, (31-10.75). 17, Davidson, Shaunette, Barton County, 8.19m, (26-10.50). --, Lee, Cassandra, Barton County, FOUL.

Weight Throw

1, Brooks, Ariel, Barton County, 18.55m, (60-10.50). 2, Cason, Courtney, Barton County, 14.57m, (47-09.75). 3, Jackson, Nikole, Barton County, 13.94m, (45-09). 4, Phillips, Barbara, OU, 13.60m, (44-07.50). 5, King, Susan, Barton County, 12.68m, (41-07.25). 6, Kaiser, Kayla, Barton County, 11.76m, (38-07). --, Lee, Cassandra, Barton County, FOUL.

Men's Results

60 Meter Dash Finals

1, Blanton, DaBryan, OU, 6.68 (Meet record; old record 6.69, Steven Mullings, Barton County, 2003) [NCAA provisional mark]. 2, Mullings, Steve, Barton County, 6.71. 3, Faulk, Dexter, Barton County, 6.84. 4, Pines, Ronnie, Barton County, 6.93. 5, Connaughton, Jared, UT Arlington, 6.99. --, Foster, Mark, Barton County, FS.

60 Meter Dash Preliminaries

1, Blanton, DaBryan, OU, 6.72q [NCAA provisional mark]. 2, Mullings, Steve, Barton County, 6.81q. 3, Faulk, Dexter, Barton County, 6.89q. 4, Pines, Ronnie, Barton County, 6.91q. 5, Foster, Mark, Barton County, 6.93q. 6, Connaughton, Jared, UT Arlington, 6.99q. 7, Ray, Cory, Tulsa, 7.05. 8, Scott, Joshua, OU, 7.06. 9, Morrison, Coby, UT Arlington, 7.06. 10, Logan, Derek, North Texas, 7.12. 11, Falkowski, Jed, Tulsa, 7.15. 12, Wright, Ronald, Barton County, 7.17. 13, Billington, Tyrone, UT Arlington, 7.39. 14, Carpenter, Curtis, Barton County, 7.45. 15, Lowry, Dior, Barton County, 7.64. --, Taylor, Glen, UT Arlington, FS.

200 Meter Dash

1, Barton, Jermaine, Barton County, 22.13. 2, Foster, Mark, Barton County, 22.21. 3, Logan, Derek, North Texas, 22.27. 4, Connaughton, Jared, UT Arlington, 22.40. 5, Amedee, Robert, Barton County, 22.41. 6, Ray, Cory, Tulsa, 22.52. 7, Pines, Ronnie, Barton County, 22.52. 8, Turner, David, North Texas, 22.64. 9, Allison, Brian, UT Arlington, 22.71. 10, Morrison, Coby, UT Arlington, 22.98. 11, Procter, Darryl, Barton County, 23.28. 12, Wright, Hank, North Texas, 23.65. 13, Billington, Tyrone, UT Arlington, 24.25. 14, Wright, Jeremy, North Texas, 24.42. 15, Johnson, Devario, UT Arlington, 25.80. --, Taylor, Glen, UT Arlington, DQ. --, Whitty, Paul, UT Arlington, DQ. --, Stafford, Adam, UT Arlington, DQ. --, Morgan, Aron, UT Arlington, DQ. --, Bogle, Jamal, Tulsa, DQ. --, Kay, Tony, Tulsa, DQ. --, Wright, Ronald, Barton County, DQ. --, Douglas, Andre, North Texas, DQ. --, Scott, Joshua, OU, DQ. --, Broadnax, Edward, UT Arlington, DQ. --, Crosby, Cory, OU, DQ.

400 Meter Dash

1, Duhaney, Dwayne, OU, 49.27. 2, Turner, Caleb, OU, 50.57. 3, Cox, Arthur, North Texas, 50.97. 4, Morgan, Aron, UT Arlington, 51.24. 5, Procter, Darryl, Barton County, 51.27. 6, Stanley, Jason, OU, 51.59. 7, Williams, Kory, North Texas, 51.87. 8, Amedee, Robert, Barton County, 52.39. 9, Allison, Brian, UT Arlington, 52.42. 10, Wright, Travis, UT Arlington, 52.59. 11, Maybin, Markel, Barton County, 53.02. 12, Wilson, Rickey, Tulsa, 55.71. --, Minor, Verrance, North Texas, DNF. --, Thompson, Michael, UT Arlington, DQ.

Mile Run

1, Kimeli, Silverus, OU, 4:12.95 (Meet record; old record 4:15.21, Seth Borley, Arkansas State, 2001). 2, McNair, Joe, OU, 4:13.12. 3, Matthews, Owain, Tulsa, 4:13.67. 4, Raines, Jake, Barton County, 4:16.25. 5, Orozco, Ben, Tulsa, 4:23.60. 6, Cedertun, Jacob, UT Arlington, 4:25.93. 7, Stevenson, Robert, Barton County, 4:28.09. 8, Noah, Daniel, UT Arlington, 4:29.73. 9, Rogers, Josh, North Texas, 4:31.13. 10, Morgan, Patrick, Barton County, 4:32.65. 11, Parr, Jason, Barton County, 4:35.39. 12, Schweitzer, Jason, Tulsa, 4:37.67. 13, Pugh, Jason, Tulsa, 4:41.31. 14, Gardner, Tim, Barton County, 4:48.92.

600 Yard Run

1, Thomas, Dax, OU, 1:12.17. 2, Sherrer, Schefer, Barton County, 1:12.84. 3, Porter, Lee, North Texas, 1:13.68. 4, Childs, Josh, Tulsa, 1:14.11. 5, Williams, Sheldon, Barton County, 1:14.13. 6, Dillon, Marcus, Barton County, 1:15.93. 7, Arnold, Quentin, North Texas, 1:16.75. 8, Ray, Derrick, Barton County, 1:16.79. 9, Hughes, Robert, Barton County, 1:17.77. 10, Staats, Lath, UT Arlington, 1:18.31. 11, Strong, Dan, OU, 1:19.26.

800 Meter Run

1, Jones, Troy, Barton County, 1:56.06. 2, Johansson, Stefan, UT Arlington, 1:57.69. 3, Tagi, Davis, UT Arlington, 1:59.76. 4, Lee, Justin, Tulsa, 2:00.57. 5, Raines, Jake, Barton County, 2:00.82. 6, Stevenson, Robert, Barton County, 2:01.09. 7, Morgan, Patrick, Barton County, 2:04.73. 8, Cox, Demery, UT Arlington, 2:06.14. 9, Parr, Jason, Barton County, 2:09.91. 10, Gardner, Tim, Barton County, 2:11.97.

1000 Meter Run

1, Hussein, Salah, OU, 2:28.35 (Meet record; old record 2:35.51, Joe Warner, Wichita State, 2003). 2, Coleman, Jason, OU, 2:30.13. 3, Schoedel, Tad, Tulsa, 2:34.65. 4, Kauffman, Justin, North Texas, 2:35.44. 5, Thompson, Brad, North Texas, 2:37.78. 6, Hughes, Robert, Barton County, 2:38.39.

3000 Meter Run

1, Buchanan, Jimmy, OU, 8:39.94. 2, Petersson, Erik, UT Arlington, 8:40.05. 3, Culp, Blake, OU, 8:40.11. 4, Rempel, Justin, Tulsa, 8:53.42. 5, Carpenter, Blake, Tulsa, 8:58.48. 6, Schweitzer, Jason, Tulsa, 9:03.33. 7, Beard, Andrew, Tulsa, 9:09.43. 8, Noah, Daniel, UT Arlington, 9:20.83. 9, Newell, Logan, North Texas, 9:42.07.

60 Meter Hurdles Finals

1, Faulk, Dexter, Barton County, 7.92. 2, Stafford, Adam, UT Arlington, 8.18. 3, Whitty, Paul, UT Arlington, 8.18. 4, Broadnax, Edward, UT Arlington, 8.23. 5, Bogle, Jamal, Tulsa, 8.32. --, Lowry, Dior, Barton County, DNF.

60 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries

1, Faulk, Dexter, Barton County, 7.86q. 2, Lowry, Dior, Barton County, 8.13q. 3, Stafford, Adam, UT Arlington, 8.27q. 4, Bogle, Jamal, Tulsa, 8.27q. 5, Broadnax, Edward, UT Arlington, 8.32q. 6, Whitty, Paul, UT Arlington, 8.39q. 7, Carpenter, Curtis, Barton County, 8.43. 8, Wright, David, OU, 8.47. 9, Morrison, Coby, UT Arlington, 8.63. 10, Wilson, Rickey, Tulsa, 8.66. 11, Dailey, Louis, Tulsa, 8.95. 12, Wright, Jeremy, North Texas, 9.05. 13, Turner, Caleb, OU, 9.08. 14, Staats, Lath, UT Arlington, 9.09. 15, Mordecai, Chris, North Texas, 11.54.

Mile Relay

1, North Texas 'A' 3:19.36. 2, OU 'A' 3:20.55. 3, Barton County 'A' 3:20.93. 4, Tulsa 'A' 3:25.61. 5, OU 'B' 3:26.27. 6, UT Arlington 'A' 3:26.61. 7, North Texas 'B' 3:28.37. 8, Barton County 'B' 3:29.10. 9, UT Arlington 'B' 3:30.35. 10, Tulsa 'B' 3:30.49. 11, Barton County 'C' 3:41.20. --, North Texas 'C' DNF.

High Jump

1, McMillian, Jonathan, OU, 2.10m, (6-10.75). 2, Eklund, Kris, UT Arlington, 2.00m, (6-06.75). 2, Stone, Jarrod, North Texas, 2.00m, (6-06.75). 4, Stanley, Jason, OU, 1.95m, (6-04.75). 4, Mannering, James, UT Arlington, 1.95m, (6-04.75). 4, Dailey, Louis, Tulsa, 1.95m, (6-04.75). 4, Glenn, Kris, OU, 1.95m, (6-04.75). 8, Sychrava, Michael, UT Arlington, 1.90m, (6-02.75). 9, McClurg, Matt, Tulsa, 1.85m, (6-00.75). --, Strong, Dan, OU, NH. --, Staats, Lath, UT Arlington, NH.

Invitational Pole Vault

1, Calvin, Mark, Unattached, 5.35m, (17-06.50). 2, McLean, Bubba, Unattached, J5.35m, (17-06.50). 3, Landreth, Austin, OU, 5.20m, (17-00.75). 3, Hull, Jeremy, Unattached, 5.20m, (17-00.75). 4, Hanna, Robin, Unattached, J5.05m, (16-06.75). 6, McMicheal, Tim, Unattached, 4.60m, (15-01). 6, Swan, Tom, Unattached, 4.60m, (15-01). --, Westlund, Mike, Unattached, NH. --, Martin, Scott, Unattached, NH. --, Barrington, Ty, Unattached, NH. --, Sasser, Gordon, Unattached, NH.

Pole Vault

1, Martin, Scott, OU, 5.10m, (16-08.75). 2, Williams, Jacob, OU, 4.60m, (15-01). --, Armstrong, Levi, UT Arlington, NH. --, Collett, Shay, UT Arlington, NH. --, Mordecai, Chris, North Texas, NH.

Long Jump

1, Crosby, Cory, OU, 7.20m, (23-07.50). 2, Wright, Frankie, Barton County, 6.98m, (22-11). 3, Johnson, Devario, UT Arlington, 6.93m, (22-09). 4, Walker, David, Barton County, 6.67m, (21-10.75). 5, Whitty, Paul, UT Arlington, 6.62m, (21-08.75). 6, Benitez, Michael, Barton County, 6.56m, (21-06.25). 7, Allison, Brian, UT Arlington, 6.55m, (21-06). 8, Dailey, Louis, Tulsa, 6.50m, (21-04). 9, Thompson, Michael, UT Arlington, 5.81m, (19-00.75). 10, Mordecai, Chris, North Texas, 5.52m, (18-01.50).

Triple Jump

1, Wright, Frankie, Barton County, 14.53m, (47-08). 2, Smith, Robert, OU, 14.51m, (47-07.25). 3, Benitez, Michael, Barton County, 14.17m, (46-06). 4, Stone, Jarrod, North Texas, 13.56m, (44-06). 5, Wright, Travis, UT Arlington, 13.23m, (43-05). --, Thompson, Michael, UT Arlington, FOUL. --, Eklund, Kris, UT Arlington, FOUL.

Shot Put

1, Edwards, Glenwood, Barton County, 15.98m, (52-05.25). 2, Jackson, Kelly, Barton County, 15.56m, (51-00.75). 3, Smith, Heath, North Texas, 13.64m, (44-09). 4, Staats, Lath, UT Arlington, 12.45m, (40-10.25). 5, Strong, Dan, OU, 12.06m, (39-07). 6, Dailey, Louis, Tulsa, 11.35m, (37-03).

Weight Throw

1, Jackson, Kelly, Barton County, 17.28m, (56-08.50). 2, Kerrane, Evan, OU, 15.31m, (50-02.75). 3, Edwards, Glenwood, Barton County, 12.42m, (40-09).


 
 
 


 


 

 

more headlines

Mean Green Online Store

Official Merchandise of Mean Green Athletics