Mean Green Earns Three Podium Finishes At C-USA Outdoors

May 12, 2018

Results 

HOUSTON - The North Texas track and field teams came away with three podium finishes on May 11-12 to enter the final day of the 2018 Conference USA Outdoor Championships in sixth place hosted by Rice University.

The Mean Green have a chance to earn some more top-three finishes after eight student-athletes qualified for the finals of their respective events.

On Friday, sophomore Florian Lussy finished second in the 10000-meter run with a personal-best time of 31:14.20 and senior Mike Lowe came in sixth at 31:44.32 to help secure 11 points in the event.

On Saturday, sophomore Breanna Eckels came in second in long jump at 6.19 meters (20-3.75 feet) to earn eight points for the women's team.

Sophomore Karl Sralla placed third in discus with a throw of 50.56 meters (165-10 feet) and senior Kevone Kennedy was seventh at 46.18 meters (151-06 feet) to bring home a combined eight points.

Freshman Haley Walker finished fourth in discus with a personal-best throw of 50.08 meters (164-04 feet), second-best mark in school history.

In the men's 1500-meter run prelims, senior Zach Kirkland and sophomore Tim Jones both qualified for the finals. Kirkland finished seventh with a time of 3:56.84 and Jones was 11th at 4:00.39.

Junior Rea Iseli also qualified for the 1500m final with a prelim time of 4:38.15, coming in 10th. Sophomore Jacob Kevetter placed sixth in the 110-meter hurdles prelims with a personal-best time of 14.40.

Freshman Jazzman Clare ran a personal-best time of 14.33 in the 100-meter hurdles prelims to qualify for the final. Classmate Lyric Choice also qualified with a time of 14.37.

Junior Baylee Nelson finished fourth in the 800-meter run prelims with a personal-best time of 2:11.77, to qualify for the finals.

Junior James Cole qualified for the 200-meter dash final after placing sixth in the prelims with a time of 21.27, winning the third heat.

In the final event of the night, junior Cassidy Adams placed fourth in the 3000-meter steeplechase with a personal-best time of 11:10.03, helping the Mean Green earn five points. Upon further review, Adams was impeeded forcing a DQ by the third-place finisher to place third.  

With seven events scored, North Texas sits sixth in men's with 21.50 points and sixth in women's at 24 points.

Quick Hits
-Sophomore Kristyn Archuleta finished 17th in hammer with a personal-best throw of 44.30 meters (145-04 feet)
-Senior Dominique Drayden placed eighth in long jump with a personal-best jump of 7.36 meters (24-1.75 feet)
-Freshman Jaleisa Shaffer came in eighth in discus with a throw of 48.34 meters (158-07 feet)
-Kevetter ran a personal-best time of 54.96 in the 400-meter hurdles prelims, placing 10th
-Freshman Amber Walker finished fourth in high jump with a personal-best mark of 1.71 meters (5-7.25 feet)
-Freshman Brittni Emanuel ran a personal-best time of 56.99 in the 400-meter dash prelims, placing 15th
-Freshman Jacob Van Patten finished seventh in pole vault with a personal-best vault of 4.67 meters (15-3.75 feet)

What's Next
North Texas will finish the 2018 C-USA Outdoor Championships on Sunday starting with women's shot put at 3 p.m.





 

 

North Texas Mean Green