Bareni Breaks School High Jump Record

DENTON, Texas (4/6/13) - Junior Shahaf Bareni broke her school record high jump with a jump of 5-11.50 feet on her way to capturing a first-place finish at the North Texas Classic on Saturday.

Complete Results

The women grabbed six first-place finishes Saturday including four from field events. Newcomer Madison Northcutt captured her first first-place finish of the season with a personal-best vault of 12 feet.

Mona Landry jumped 19-02.75 feet in the women's long jump for her first of two top finishes of the day. Michaela Williams leapt 38-07.75 feet to take the top spot in the women's triple jump on Friday evening.

Chastity Stewart's took home first in the 100 hurdles in a time of 13.66. The women's 4x100 meter relay team, composed of Kayla Savoie, Landry, Ashley Henry and Simone Johnson, ran a 45.30 on its way to crossing the line first.

John Garrish led the men's side with a first-place finish in the men's hammer throw on Friday evening. Garrish's throw of 183-07 feet give him top two spots of hammer throw school records.

Distance runners Austin Yaeger and Matt Russ added two more top finishes. Yaeger won the men's 800 meters in 1:55.96. Russ won the men's 1,500 meters in 3:53.27 followed by Troy Taylor (second), Bryce McAndrew (fourth) and Silvester Harrison (fifth) in the top-five.

Marcus Wooten captured his first win of the season taking first in the 400 hurdles in 54.88. And Derek Richard added to his collection with a vault of 4.40 meters to take first in the pole vault.  

North Texas track & field returns to action when it travels across the Lone Star State for the UTEP Invitational in El Paso, Texas on April 13.

 

North Texas Individual Results

Women's 100-Meter Dash

2.>Mona Landry (11.79)

2. Simone Johnson (11.79)

4. Ashley Henry (11.94)

6. Nadiyah El-Amin (12.12)

Women's 200-Meter Dash

4. Ashley Harrison (24.31)

5. Kayla Savoie (24.46)

22. Simone Johnson (28.61)

Women's 400-Meter Dash

2. Ashley Harrison (54.90)

4. Jamilia Cartwright (56.73)

Women's 800-Meter Run

11. Rachel Lusk (2:26.18)

Women's 1500-Meter Run

2. Christina Taylor (4:37.04)

7. Charlotte Wilson (4:53.19)

9. Laura Cortez (5:00.78)

12. Leesa Morales (5:04.44)

16. Melissa Brito (5:10.43)

20. Isabel Acosta (5:16.49)

Women' 100-Meter Hurdles

1.>Chastity Stewart (13.66)

2. Kayla Savoie (14.20)

Women's 400-Meter Hurdles

2.>Chastity Stewart (1:01.26)

Women's 4x100 Meter Relay

1. Savoie, Landry, Henry and Johnson (45.30)

Women's 4x400 Meter Relay

2. Cartwright, Henry, El-Amin, Lusk (3:52.42)

Women's Pole Vault

1. Madison Northcutt (3.66m or 12ft)

2. Jessica McNew (3.51m or 11-06.25ft)

4. Sarah Korn (3.36m or 11-00.25ft)

Women's High Jump

1. Shahaf Bareni (1.82m or 5-11.50ft)

2. Haley Thompson (1.68m or 5-06.00ft)

Women's Long Jump

1.>Mona Landry (5.86m or 19-02.75ft)

Women's Triple Jump

1. Michaela Williams (11.78m or 38-07.75ft)

Women's Shot Put

2. Deja McKnight (13.35m or 43--9.75ft)

3. Victoria Clark (13.15m or 43--1.75ft)

7. Ngozi Nweke (12.22m or 40-01.25ft)

8. Kandace Rose (12.03m or 39-05.75ft)

Women's Discus Throw

6. Victoria Clark (45.54m or 149-05ft)

10. Deja McKnight (40.84m or 134-00ft)

12. Ngozi Nweke (40.13m or 131-08)

14. Natayla Hutchinson (31.31m or 102-09ft)

15. Kandace Rose (28.15m or 92-04ft)

Women's Hammer Throw

7. Ngozi Nweke (43.31m or 142-01ft)

10. Victoria Clark (40.14m or 131-08ft)

15. Natalya Hutchinson (25.47m or 83-07ft)

Men's 100-Meter Dash

3. James Fowler (10.61)

9. Cameron Newson (10.77)

10. Trevor Henderson (10.82)

11. Kedron Sowells (10.84)

Men's 200-Meter Dash

2. Clint Collins (21.18)

5. James Fowler (21.57)

11. Johnny Hickman (21.92)

20. Caleb Pryor (22.35)

Men's 400-Meter Dash

2. Clint Collins (46.85)

Men's 800-Meter Run

1. Austin Yaeger (1:55.96)

Men's 1500-Meter Run

1. Matt Russ (3:53.27)

2. Troy Taylor (53.96)

4. Bryce McAndrew (3:56.85)

5. Silvester Harrison (3:57.07)

13. Brad Fullman (4:11.27)

16. Alex Hita (4:1465)

22. Morgan Oats (4:22.92)

25. Chris Corbett (4:23.83)

28. Kevin Haverstick (4:29.88)

Men's 110-Meter Hurdles

4.>Marcus Wooten (15.32)

Men's 400-Meter Hurdles

1.>Marcus Wooten (54.88)

Men's 4x400 Meter Relay

5. Wooten, Hickman, Pryor, Bey (3:21.19)

Men's Long Jump

3. Clint Clarke (7.05m or 23-01.75ft)

4. Trevor Henderson (6.92m or 22-08.50ft)

Men's Pole Vault

1. Derek Richard (4.40m or 14-05.25ft)

Men's Shot Put

2. Aaron Sirles (16.54m or 54-03.25ft)

3. Brandon Fricke (15.27m or 50-01.25ft)

Men's Discus Throw

4. Aaron Sirles (52.71m or 171-02ft)

6. Brandon Fricke (46.77m or 153-05ft)

Men's Hammer Throw

1.>John Garrish (55.95m or 183-07ft)

3. Aaron Sirles (50.87m or 166-11ft)

4. Cody January (44.67m or 146-07ft)

Men's Javelin Throw

2. Tom Kalisky (57.35m or 188-02ft)


 

 

North Texas Mean Green