Women's Track Nets Second at SBC Indoor




MURFREESBORO, Tenn. - Mean Green women's track & field took second place at the Sun Belt Conference Championships on Sunday at the Murphy Center.

North Texas held a slim two-point lead over the Blue Raiders heading into the women's 4x400-meter relay, however, the Mean Green couldn't stay close enough with Middle Tennessee to seal the victory.

Complete SBC Indoor Championship Results

Head coach Carl Sheffield was named the Sun Belt's Women's Indoor Track Coach of the year and Senior Sara Dietz received the Outstanding Track Performer Award.  

The day started off with Dietz and freshman Jo Adams finishing first and second in the mile run and netting North Texas a total of 18 points.

Dietz would go on to break her own school record in the 800-meter run, collecting her third gold medal of the meet with a time of 2:09.90.  That mark was also good enough for a Sun Belt Championship record.

The women's 400-meter dash featured another that stepped up as Jamila Cartwright took home fourth in the race in 56.68 seconds on the women's side, while sophomore Clinton Collins grabbed gold with his first place finish in 47.41 seconds.

Senior Janesa Moore recorded a personal best time of 7.07 seconds in the 55-meter dash en route to a second place finish.

Collins, junior Steven White, Adam Thiel and CJ Fowler finished the meet in style as they captured the 4x400-meter relay title and All-Sun Belt Conference honors.

The Mean Green netted 14 All-Conference honors in all.

All-SBC honors are awarded to first place relay teams as well as anyone that finishes in the top-three of their respective events.

Mean Green track & field will be back in action at the TCU Horned Frog Invitational on March 15 in Ft. Worth, Texas.

North Texas All-Conference Team Members-

Deja McKnight - Third in Shot Put
Sarah Vann - Third in Pole Vault
Chelsea Hermes - Second in Pentathlon
Shahaf Bareni - Third in High Jump
Sara Dietz - First in 3,000, First in 800, First in Mile Run
Jo Adams - Second in Mile Run
Clinton Collins - First in 400, First in 4x400
Janesa Moore - Second in 55 dash
Steven White- First in 4x400
CJ Fowler - First in 4x400
Adam Thiel - First in 4x400


 

 

more headlines

Mean Green Online Store

Official Merchandise of Mean Green Athletics