Three School Records Complete Iowa St. Classic




AMES, Iowa- Sara Dietz shattered the 3,000-meter school record and was a member of another record breaking performance as North Texas track & field wrapped up the Iowa State Classic from the Lied Recreation Center.

Dietz, who entered the weekend at the No. 3 spot in the Sun Belt Conference in the 3,000, bettered the North Texas record by over 10 seconds and jumped to first on the SBC performance list with her time of 9:43.06.

The senior was also a member of the distance medley relay team that took down another school record by almost 20 seconds with a time of 11:55.71. Senior Ingrid Mollenkopf joined Dietz on the relay team with Jamila Cartwright and Jo Adams.

The DMR team now sits in the No. 1 slot on the Sun Belt Conference Performance list.

Sophomore Clinton Collins was the third member of the Mean Green to break a school record when he took third in the 400-meter dash in 47.17 seconds.  That time is currently good enough for first in the Sun Belt Conference as well.

Competing in her first collegiate meet, Adams also took seventh in her heat of the 3,000 with a time of 9:59.43.

Sophomore Shahaf Bareni had another good meet in the high jump when she cleared the bar at 1.64 meters, finishing sixth.

Reigning Sun Belt Field Athlete of the Week Aaron Sirles took home a fifth place finish in the shot put with a toss of 16.44 meters.  Sophomore Charleston Lewis nabbed 18th with a throw of 14.47.

CJ Fowler finished 8th in the 60-meter dash preliminaries in 6.89 seconds which qualified him for the finals. The finals saw Fowler cross the line in 6.93 seconds for a 10th place finish.

Running the 200-meter dash, junior Johnny Hickman registered a 13th place finish in 22.24 seconds to go along with his 28th place finish in the 60 meter dash with a time of 7.06 seconds.

Mean Green track & field will be back on the track next weekend at the Oklahoma Invitational for its final meet before the Sun Belt Conference Championships.

North Texas Individual Results

Women's 60-meter dash-
21. Janesa Moore (7.76)

Women's 400 meter dash-
28. Ashley Harrison (58.06)

Women's 3000-
10. Sarah Dietz (9:43.06)
7. Jo Adams (9.59.43)

Women's 5000-
9. Ingrid Mollenkopf (17:16.31)

Women's 60 hurdles-
18. DeOna Stafford (8.90)
23. Chastity Stewart (8.94)

Women's Distance Medley Relay-
5. Dietz, Cartwright, Adams, Mollenkopf (11:55.71)

Women's Shot Put-
19. Deja McKnight (12.27m)

Women's High Jump-
6. Shahaf Barnei (1.64m)

Women's 4x400 meter relay-
21. Harrison, Cartwright, Stewart, Moore (3:52.08)

Men's 60-
8.>CJ Fowler (6.89)
10.>CJ Fowler (6.93) - Finals
28. Johnny Hickman (7.06)

Men's 200-
13. Johnny Hickman (22.24)

Men's 400-
3. Clinton Collins (47.17)
32. Steven White (49.45)

Men's 3,000-
28. Aleksi Ikonen (8:52.48)

Men's Shot Put
5. Aaron Sirles (16.44m)
18. Charleston Lewis (14.47m)

Men's Weight Throw
15. Charleston Lewis (16.01)
21. Aaron Sirles (15.19)

Men's 4x400 meter relay-
7. White, Fowler, Thiel, Collins (3:13.14)

Denotes School Record


 

 

more headlines

Mean Green Online Store

Official Merchandise of Mean Green Athletics