Track & Field Has Solid Showing At JD Martin Invite

Feb. 3, 2018

Final Results Get Acrobat Reader

NORMAN, OK - The North Texas men's track and field team finished first and the women's team came in second at the JD Martin Invitational Saturday at Mosier Indoor facility.

The North Texas men's squad scored 103 points with Texas Southern in second at 89 points and Oklahoma in third with 72 points. The women's team finished second with 81 points trailing just Oklahoma with 107 points.

"We had better execution from our youngsters in this meet," head coach Carl Sheffield said. "Pretty balanced effort on the men's side. We now have two weeks to give us more time to heal and more opportunities to fine tune some events we think we can be competitive in."

Junior Baylee Nelson placed first in the 1000-meter run with a time of 2:59.45 and freshman Olivia Zint was third at 3:05.05. Junior Cassidy Adams also came in first in the 3000-meter run with a time of 10:50.91 and sophomore Jennifer White was second at 10:56.42.

In the men's 3000-meter run, freshman Shane Bracken finished first with a time of 8:57.42 and freshman Matthew Morgan was third at 9:18.48.

Senior Zach Kirkland ran a personal best time of 2:31.08, coming in first in the 1000m run. Senior Rick Nally came in second with a time of 2:33.59.

In the women's mile, senior Christina Moralez was the first collegiate finisher with a time of 5:05.36 and junior Rea Iseli came in second at 5:06.62. Ashley Carreon running unattached came in first at 4:50.89.

Sophomore Tim Jones was the second collegiate finisher with a personal-best time of 4:16.37 and sophomore Florian Lussy came in third at 4:17.16. Former Mean Green standout Troy Taylor running unattached came in first at 4:13.31.

Kirkland came in second in the 800-meter run with a time of 1:57.33 and Jones was third at 1:57.43. Senior Victoria Junious was third in the 600-yard run with a time of 1:29.61.

In the women's 60-meter dash, freshman Taylor Blackshire qualified for the finals with a time of 7.68 and junior Bria Williams also made the finals at 7.76. In the finals, Williams came in fourth at 7.70 and Blackshire was seventh with a time of 7.72.

Freshman Darrien Porter qualified for the men's 60m dash final with a time of 6.93 and freshman Abdon Campbell was the final qualifier at 7.05. In the finals, Porter finished sixth at 6.95 and Campbell was eighth at 7.07.

Freshman Lyric Choice won the second heat and qualified for the 60-meter hurdles final with a time of 8.97. In the finals, Choice tied her personal best with a time of 8.89 to finish second.

In the men's 60-meter hurdles, graduate student Jaron Thomas was the first collegiate finisher with a time of 8.30 and sophomore Jacob Kevetter was second at 8.36.

Senior Kevone Kennedy finished second in weight throw at 17.59 meters (57-8.50 feet) and sophomore Karl Sralla was third with a throw of 16.16 meters (53-0.25 feet).

In pole vault, sophomore Jacob Franks had the highest mark from a collegiate finisher at 4.55 meters (14-11 feet). Junior Brady Trankle was second with a vault of 4.25 meters (13-11.25 feet).

"Our goal now is to choose the best teams we think will allow us to be competitive at Conference USA Championships," Sheffield said.

Quick Hits
-Sophomore Kristyn Archuleta came in 10th in weight throw at 12.34 meters (40-6 feet)
-Junior Jourden Taylor finished fourth in high jump at 1.90 meters (6-2.75 feet)
-Freshman Valencia Bullock placed 8th in long jump at 5.02 meters (16-5.75 feet)
-Sophomore Howard Grant finished fourth in long jump at 6.62 meters (21-8.75 feet)
-Zint came in fourth in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:25.18
-Freshman Lauryn McCollum (1:00.16) took second and freshman Brittni Emanuel came in third (1:00.48) in the 400-meters

What's Next
North Texas will have two weeks to prepare for the Indoor Conference USA Championships held in Birmingham, Alabama on Feb. 17-18.


 

 

North Texas Mean Green