NT T&F Records 29 Top-Five Finishes Saturday

NORMAN, Okla. - Sara Dietz won her second race of the young season as Mean Green track & field recorded 29 top-five finishes at the J.D. Martin Invitational Saturday at the Mosier Indoor Track Facility.

Dietz, who set the school record in the 800-meter run last week at the Texas A&M 10-Team Invitational, was the first to cross the line in the mile run on Saturday in 5:03.29 to go two-for-two in the 2012 indoor season.

DeOna Stafford made her 2012 debut in outstanding fashion qualifying for the 60-meter hurdles in second place in 8.82 seconds before beating that time in the finals heat with an 8.72 second race.  The junior also made the finals of the 60-meter dash, finishing seventh in 7.88 seconds.

Field athlete Aaron Sirles took second in the men's weight throw with a toss of 51-00.75 feet before taking third in the men's shot put as well.

The women's high jump also had two top-five finishes for North Texas as Chelsea Hermes edged out Shahaf Bareni in a jump off for third place at 5-04.25 feet or 1.63 meters.

North Texas track & field will be back in action next Friday and Saturday in Houston, Texas at the Houston Indoor Invitational from the campus of the University of Houston.

North Texas Individual Results

Women's Long Jump
4. Janesa Moore (17-08.75 ft or 5.40m)
19. Chelsea Hermes (14-00.25 ft or 4.27m)

Women's High Jump
3. Chelsea Hermes (5-04.25 ft or 1.63m)
4. Shahaf Bareni (5-04.25 ft or 1.63m)

Women's Pole Vault
4. Sarah Korn (11-01.75 ft or 3.40m)
5. Jessica McNew (10-08.00 ft. or 3.25m)

Women's Shot Put
3. Deja McKnight (43-03.00 ft. or 13.18m)

Men's Shot Put
3. Aaron Sirles (49-10.50 ft or 15.20m)

Men's Weight Throw
2. Aaron Sirles (51-00.75 ft or 15.56m)
3. Charleston Lewis (49-11.75 ft or 15.23m)
4. Cody January (46-09.00 ft or 14.25m)

Women's 60-meter Hurdles
2. DeOna Stafford (8.72) - Finals
2. DeOna Stafford (8.82) - Prelim
4. Ashley Starks (8.77) - Finals
4. Ashley Starks (8.88) - Prelims
6. Chastity Stewart (9.11) - Finals
7. Chastity Stewart (9.16) - Prelims
8. Chelsea Hermes (9.58) - Finals
10. Chelsea Hermes (9.61) - Prelims

Men's 60-meter hurdles
8. Darwin Moore (8.58) - Finals
9. Darwin Moore (8.60) - Prelims
10. Marcus Wooten (8.83) - Finals
11. Marcus Wooten (8.77) - Prelims

Women's 60-meter dash
4. Janesa Moore (7.78) - Finals
6. Janesa Moore (7.81) - Prelims
7. Tytiana Thornton (7.88) - Finals
7. Tytiana Thornton (7.89) - Prelims
7. DeOna Stafford (7.88) - Finals
8. DeOna Stafford (7.93) - Prelims

Men's 60-meter dash
3. CJ Fowler (6.93) - Prelims
4. CJ Fowler (6.94) - Finals
6. Johnny Hickman (7.01) - Finals
9. Johnny Hickman (7.10) - Prelims
7. Clinton Collins (7.03) - Finals
10. Clinton Collins (7.11) - Prelims

Women's 400-meter dash
4. Jamila Cartwright (59.65)

Women's 800-meter run
8. Jalyn Nickerson (2:26.75)
9. Olivia McKinney (2:29.29)

Men's 800-meter run
2. Matt Russ (1:55.98)

Women's 200-meter dash
2. Tytiana Thornton (25.88)
3. Ashley Harrisson (26.21)
6. Ashley Starks (26.53)

Men's 200-meter dash
2. Clinton Collins (22.31)
3. Steven White (22.39)
4. Johnny Hickman (22.47)
9. Adam Thiel (23.11)

Women's mile run
1. Sara Dietz (5:03.29)
3. Ingrid Mollenkopf (5:07.85)
14. Ellie Arends (5:24.02)

Men's mile run
5. Aleksi Ikonen (4:31.54)
8. Austin Yaeger (4:36.32)

Women's 4x440-yard Relay
2. Moore, Harrison, Stewart, Cartwright (3:58.00)

Men's 4x440-yard Relay
1. North Texas "A" (3:18.76)



 

 

North Texas Mean Green