NT T&F Nabs 27 Top-Five Spots

NORMAN, Okla. (1/19/13) - Charleston Lewis grabbed his second first-place finish of the indoor season as the Mean Green nabbed 27 top-five finishes at the J.D. Martin Invitational Saturday at the Mosier Indoor Track Facility.

Results

Lewis, who broke his school record in the weight throw last weekend at the Texas A&M 12-Team Invitational, threw 16.84 meters to defeat teammates John Garrish (16.82m), Aaron Sirles (15.29m) and Cody January (13.78m).

Shahaf Bareni jumped into first place in the women's high jump with a jump of 1.73 meters while teammate Chelsea Hermes placed fourth with a jump of 1.65 meters.

Clint Collins edged out teammate CJ Fowler (22.26) in the 200-meter dash, winning first place in 21.78.

Several athletes improved from the Texas A&M Invitational including Mona Landry in the long jump, shot put throwers Deja McKnight and Victoria Clark, and Chastity Stewart cut more than half a second off her 200-meter dash time.

North Texas will return to action next Friday and Saturday at the Houston Indoor Invitational from the Yeoman Fieldhouse on the campus of the University of Houston in Houston, Texas.

North Texas Individual Results

Women's 60-meter dash
4. Mona Landry (7.77) - prelims
8. Kayla Savoie (7.86) - prelims
4. Mona Landry (7.76) - finals

Women's 200-meter dash
2. Chastity Stewart (25.57)
3. Ashley Harrison (25.59)
7. Kendria Burton (26.52)

Women's 1-mile run
5. Kaitlyn Newton (5:33.35)
6. Laura Cortez (5:34.81)
8. Leesa Morales (5:38.94)

Women 60-meter hurdles
3. Kendria Burton (8.76) - prelims
4. Kayla Savoie (8.87) - prelims
8. Chelsea Hermes (9.30) - prelims

2. Kendria Burton (8.79) - finals
5. Kayla Savoie (9.01) - finals

Women's high jump
1.>Shahaf Bareni (1.73m or 5-08.00 ft)
4. Chelsea Hermes (J1.65m or 5-05.00 ft)

Women's Pole Vault
2. Sarah Vann (3.66 m or 12-00.00 ft)
4. Madison Northcutt (3.21m or 10-06.25 ft)

Women's Long Jump
1. Mona Landry (5.66m or 18-07.00 ft)

Women's Triple Jump
1. Michaela Williams (11.71m or 38-05.00 ft)

Women's Shot Put
3. Deja McKnight (13.88m or 45-06.50 ft)
5. Victoria Clark (12.40m or 40-08.25 ft)
7. Ngozi Nweke (12.21m or 40-00.75 ft)
9. Kandace Rose (11.47m or 37-07.75 ft)
10. Natayla Hutchinson (10.82m or 35-06.00 ft)
11. Chelsea Hermes (10.80m or 35-05.25 ft)

Women's Weight Throw
8. Deja McKnight (13.36m or 43-10.00 ft)

Men's 60-meter dash
2. CJ Fowler (6.92) - prelims
4. Trevor Henderson (7.01) - prelims
5. Clint Collins (7.02) - prelims
8. Johnny Hickman (7.06) - prelims
10. Kedron Sowells (7.08) - prelims
12. Terrance Williams (7.10) - prelims
16. Connor Bey (7.22) - prelims
17. Michael Oyegoke (7.42) - prelims
2. CJ Fowler (6.89) - finals
3. Clint Collins (6.93) - finals
5. Trevor Henderson (7.00) - finals

Men's 200-meter dash
1. Clint Collins (21.78)
3. James Fowler (22.26)

Men's 1-mile run
3. Silvester Harrison (4:17.84)
4. Matt Russ (4:19.91)
5. Austin Yaeger (4:26.68)

Men's 60-meter hurdles
5. Darwin Moore (8.49) - prelims
5. Darwin Moore (8.41) - finals

Men's 4x440 yard relay
2. Wooten, Sowells, Bey, Hickman (3:25.72)

Men's Pole Vault
5. Derek Richard (4.31m or 14-01.75 ft)

Men's Long Jump
7. Trevor Henderson (6.50m or 21-04.00 ft)

Men's Shot Put
5. Aaron Sirles (16.40m or 53-09.75 ft)
9. John Garrish (13.18m or 43-03.00 ft)

Men's Weight Throw
1. Charleston Lewis (16.84m or 55-03.00 ft)
2. John Garrish (16.82m or 55-02.25 ft)
3. Aaron Sirles (15.29m or 50-02.00 ft)
5. Cody January (13.78m or 45-02.50 ft)


 

 

North Texas Mean Green