Tim Jones
Tim  Jones
Class:
Sophomore

Hometown:
Allen, TX

High School:
Allen HS

Height:
5-7

Event:
Distance


04/28/2017

Track & Field Ready For Final Tune-Up At Bobcat Classic

Mean Green Will Have 50 Student-Athletes Competing

04/07/2017

Mean Green Track & Field Treks To Baylor Invitational

North Texas Looking For More Top Times

04/01/2017

Archuleta Breaks School Record At Texas Relays

Freshman Kristyn Archuleta Won Javelin Title

03/29/2017

North Texas Track & Field To Showcase Talent At Texas Relays

25 Student-Athletes Will Compete In Nine Events

03/25/2017

Track & Field Completes UTA Bobby Lane Invitational

Freshman Linnea Larsson-Huusko Finished Second In Hammer Throw

2016-17
Track
-In indoors, finished 35th in the 3000-meter run at the C-USA Indoor Championships with a time of 8:57.46
-Placed ninth in the 800-meter run at the Herm Wilson Invitational with a season-best time of 1:58.79
-Finished 11th in the 1000-meter run at the Kansas State Invitational at 2:38.03
-Was a part of the 4x400-meter relay team that finished seventh at the Kansas State Invitational at 3:36.02
-Also competed on the Distance Medley Relay team that came in sixth at the C-USA Indoor Championships with a time of 10:14.95
-During the outdoor season, finished 13th in the 800-meter run prelims at the C-USA Outdoor Championships with a season-best time of 1:55.52
-Placed 34th in the 1500-meter run at the Texas Invitational at 4:08.46
-Was a part of the Distance Medley Relay team that finished 10th at the Texas Relays with a time of 10:13.43
-Came in 23rd in the 5000-meter run at the C-USA Outdoor Championships at 16:01.72

Cross Country
-Placed 39th at the C-USA Championships with a career-best time of 26:21.5 in the 8k
-Placed 20th at the Baylor Twilight Invitational with a time of 12:42.0
-Finished 6th at the Gerald Richey Invitational with a time of 15:49.9
-Came in 18th at the Ken Garland Invitational with a time of 20:57.4
-Placed 69th at the Chile Pepper Festival with a time of 25:56.5
-Finished 238th at the Pre-National Invitational with a time of 26:37.2

High school
-Named district 6-6a all-district first team
-Qualified for the state race in Round Rock with an eighth-place finish at the 6A Region I meet
-Finished 79th at the UIL 6a state championships
-Placed second at the UIL District 6-6a meet
-Came in 24th at the NXN South Regional
North Texas Mean Green