Tim Jones
Tim  Jones
Class:
Sophomore

Hometown:
Allen, TX

High School:
Allen HS

Height:
5-7

Event:
Distance


05/13/2018

Track & Field Concludes 2018 C-USA Outdoor Championships

North Texas Finishes Seventh In Women’s; Men’s Team Comes In Eighth

05/12/2018

Mean Green Earns Three Podium Finishes At C-USA Outdoors

North Texas Sitting Sixth After Day Two

04/28/2018

Mean Green Post Top Performances At Bobcat Classic

Ashmore Increases Pole Vault School Record

04/14/2018

Haley Walker Posts School Record At Incarnate Word Invite.

Mean Green Earn Six Podium Finishes

04/13/2018

Mean Green To Compete At Incarnate Word Invitational

38 Student-Athletes Set To Participate In San Antonio

2016-17
Track
-In indoors, finished 35th in the 3000-meter run at the C-USA Indoor Championships with a time of 8:57.46
-Placed ninth in the 800-meter run at the Herm Wilson Invitational with a season-best time of 1:58.79
-Finished 11th in the 1000-meter run at the Kansas State Invitational at 2:38.03
-Was a part of the 4x400-meter relay team that finished seventh at the Kansas State Invitational at 3:36.02
-Also competed on the Distance Medley Relay team that came in sixth at the C-USA Indoor Championships with a time of 10:14.95
-During the outdoor season, finished 13th in the 800-meter run prelims at the C-USA Outdoor Championships with a season-best time of 1:55.52
-Placed 34th in the 1500-meter run at the Texas Invitational at 4:08.46
-Was a part of the Distance Medley Relay team that finished 10th at the Texas Relays with a time of 10:13.43
-Came in 23rd in the 5000-meter run at the C-USA Outdoor Championships at 16:01.72

Cross Country
-Placed 39th at the C-USA Championships with a career-best time of 26:21.5 in the 8k
-Placed 20th at the Baylor Twilight Invitational with a time of 12:42.0
-Finished 6th at the Gerald Richey Invitational with a time of 15:49.9
-Came in 18th at the Ken Garland Invitational with a time of 20:57.4
-Placed 69th at the Chile Pepper Festival with a time of 25:56.5
-Finished 238th at the Pre-National Invitational with a time of 26:37.2

High school
-Named district 6-6a all-district first team
-Qualified for the state race in Round Rock with an eighth-place finish at the 6A Region I meet
-Finished 79th at the UIL 6a state championships
-Placed second at the UIL District 6-6a meet
-Came in 24th at the NXN South Regional
North Texas Mean Green