James Coleman
James  Coleman
Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Melbourne, Australia

High School:
Wheelers Hill Secondary College

Height:
5-10

Event:
Distance


05/26/2017

Track & Field Completes Outdoor Season At NCAA West Prelims

Freshman Breanna Eckels Came In 16th In Long Jump

05/24/2017

Mean Green Track & Field Treks To NCAA West Prelims

Six Track & Field Athletes To Compete For Shot At NCAA Finals

05/24/2017

Track & Field Lands Three On C-USA All-Academic Team

Lynch, Coleman, Lopez-Ibarra First-Time C-USA All-Academic Selections

04/29/2017

Track & Field Finishes Strong At Bobcat Classic

North Texas Takes Home Four First-Place Titles

04/28/2017

Track & Field Ready For Final Tune-Up At Bobcat Classic

Mean Green Will Have 50 Student-Athletes Competing

2016-17
Track
-Broke the school record in the 3000-meter steeplechase with a converted time of 8:54.04 at the C-USA Outdoor Championships
-Earned All-Conference honors after placing third in the 3000m steeplechase at the C-USA Outdoor Championships
-Qualified for the NCAA West Preliminary Round in the 3000m steeplechase and placed 11th at 9:32.94
-Finished fourth in the 1500-meter run at the Bobcat Classic at 3:52.50 
-Took second in the 10000-meter run at the Mt. SAC Relays with a career-best time of 29:52.86 

Cross Country
-Came in 2nd at the Baylor Twilight Invitational with a time of 12:15.5
-Named to the Conference USA all-academic team
-Placed 11th at the Ken Garland Invitational with a time of 20:39.2
-Finished 25th at the Chile Pepper Festival with a time of 24:50.8
-Placed 154th at the Pre-National Invitational with a time of 25:40.4
-Finished 16th at the C-USA Championships with a time of 25:09.0 to earn third team all-conference
-Placed 74th at the NCAA South Central Regional with a time of 32:44.0

2015-16
-Won the 3,000-meter steeplechase event at the Bobcat Classic (9:08.49)
-Finished fourth with a season-best time of 9:00.75 in the 3,000m steeplechase at the C-USA outdoor championships
-Placed 10th in the 5,000-meter run at the C-USA outdoor championships
-Ran a season-best time of 4:24.58 and placed eighth in the mile run at the Herm Wilson Invite. 
-Placed 11th in the 3,000-meter run at the C-USA indoor championships
-Finished 16th in the 800-meter run at the Herm Wilson Invite.
-In the 5,000-meter run, placed eighth at the C-USA indoor championships

Cross Country
-Had a victory and three top-10 finishes during the cross country season
-Earned first individual win at the Baylor Twilight Invitational with a career-best time of 18:21.6 in the 6k
-Came in 32nd at the C-USA Championships with a time of 26:05.9
-Placed 103rd at the NCAA South Central Regional with a time of 33:02.0
-Finished third at the Ken Garland Invitational with a time of 19:32.51
-Came in 12th at the Texas A&M Invitational with a career-best time of 24:02.2 in the 8k
-Placed sixth at the UT Invitational with a time of 25:34.4
-Finished 258th at the Pre-National meet with a time of 25:22.1

2014-15
-Placed ninth in the Texas A&M Invite 3000-meter run (8:46.83)
-Finished 21st in the Texas Tech Masked Rider Open mile run (4:33.93)
Cross Country
-Competed at NCAA South Central Regionals, where he placed 64th (31:35.8)
-Was a part of the C-USA Cross Country Championship men’s team
-Finished 10th at the C-USA Championships with a time of 24:43.92
-Finished 5th at the Ken Garland Invitational with a time of 20:21.8
-Placed 12th at the Gerald Richey Invitational with a time of 15:40.3
-Placed 73rd at the Chile Pepper Cross Country Festival with a time of 25:35.4
-Came in 23rd at the Baylor Twilight Invitational with a time of 19:45.6

2013-14

Cross Country
-Named third-team all-conference for his 16th-place finish at the Conference USA Championships
-Finished in 26th place (19:38.7) at the Bear Twilight Invitational 6K
-Finished in second place (20:19.20) at the Ken Garland Invitational 4 mile
-Finished in 35th place (25:29.6) at the Chile Pepper Festival 8K
-Finished in 16th place (25:58.45) at the C-USA Championship 8K
-Finished in 34th place (31:23.9) NCAA South Central Regionals 10K

Track
-Placed sixth in the 3000M run (8:29.31) at the C-USA Indoor Championships
-Finished seventh in the 5000M run (14:43.95) at the C-USA Indoor Championships
-Set an indoor school record (14:32.23) in the 5000M run at the Iowa State Classic, where he placed 31st
-Placed 12th in the 3000M steeplechase at the C-USA Outdoor Championships
Placed 13th in the 5000M run at the C-USA Outdoor Championships
-Placed third in the 1500M run at the North Texas Classic (4:00.43)
-Finished second in the 3000M steeplechase at the Longhorn Invite (9:11.09), a personal-best time

North Texas Mean Green