Collin Heard
Collin  Heard
Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Dallas, TX

High School:
Bishop Dunne HS

Height:
5-8

Event:
Sprints


05/26/2017

Track & Field Completes Outdoor Season At NCAA West Prelims

Freshman Breanna Eckels Came In 16th In Long Jump

05/24/2017

Mean Green Track & Field Treks To NCAA West Prelims

Six Track & Field Athletes To Compete For Shot At NCAA Finals

04/29/2017

Track & Field Finishes Strong At Bobcat Classic

North Texas Takes Home Four First-Place Titles

04/28/2017

Track & Field Ready For Final Tune-Up At Bobcat Classic

Mean Green Will Have 50 Student-Athletes Competing

04/08/2017

Track & Field Earns Podium Finishes At Baylor Invitational

Archuleta Wins Second Straight Javelin Title

2016-17
-Qualified for the NCAA West Preliminary Round in the 200-meter dash
-In indoors, finished seventh in the 60-meter dash finals at the Purple Tiger Invitational with a season-best time of 6.96
-Placed 16th in the 200-meter dash prelims at the C-USA Indoor Championships at 21.94
-Also competed on the 4x400-meter relay team that finished fourth at the Purple Tiger Invitational
-During the outdoor season, finished first in the 200-meter dash at the Bobcat Classic with a season-best time of 20.86 to qualify for the NCAA West Prelims
-Came in seventh in the 200-meter dash prelims at the C-USA Outdoor Championships with a time of 21.26 and finished eighth in the finals at 21.46
-Placed 44th in the 200-meter dash at the NCAA West Prelims at 21.50 
-Was a part of the 4x100-meter relay team that finished fourth at the TCU Invitational at 40.67
-Also competed on the 4x400-meter relay team that came in sixth at the C-USA Outdoor Championships with a time of 3:13.97

2015-16
-Qualified for the NCAA West Preliminary Round in the 200-meter dash
-Placed 16th in the 200m dash at the NCAA West Prelims with career-best time of 20.81 (fifth fastest time in school history)
-Came in 10th in the 100-meter dash at the C-USA outdoor championships in prelims
-Placed third in the 200-meter dash at the UTA Invitational
-Was a part of 4x100-meter relay team that had six top-10 finishes
-Also part of 4x400-meter relay team that finished 18th at Texas Relays
-In the outdoor season, had five top-10 finishes in the 200m dash
-Finished eighth in the 200-meter dash at the C-USA outdoor championships
-Placed 18th in the 60-meter dash at the C-USA indoor championships prelims
-Had a season-best time of 6.92 in the 60m dash at the Herm Wilson Invite. prelims
-Finished fifth in the 200-meter dash at the C-USA Indoor Championships
-Took home first place twice in the 200m dash at the Herm Wilson Invite. and the Kansas State Invite. 
-Helped the 4x400-meter relay team finish third at the Texas A&M Indoor invite.

2014-15
-Qualified for the NCAA West Preliminary Round in two events, the 4X100 and the 200
-Placed fifth in the C-USA outdoor 200-meter dash (21.14)
-Set a career-best time of 10.56 in the 100-meter dash at the Baylor Invitational
-Placed fifth in the C-USA indoor 200-meter dash (21.45)
-Was a member of the sixth-place 4X100-meter team at the C-USA outdoor championships
-Finished third in the 400-meter dash at the Texas A&M 13 Team Invitational
-Placed 25th in the 200-meter at the NCAA West Preliminary Round
-Part of the first place 4X400-meter team at the Longhorn Invitational (40.77)

2013-14
- Competed at the NCAA West Preliminary Meet in the 200M and as a member of the 4x400M relay team
-Was a member of the third place 4X400M relay at the C-USA Outdoor Championships
-Placed sixth at the C-USA Outdoor Championship in the 200M
-Placed fifth in the indoor J.D. Martin Invitational 60M dash with a time of 7.04
-Finished eighth in the 200M at the Iowa State Classic (21.77)
-Set a season high in the 100M at the Longhorn Invite with a time of 10.59
-Won two 200M races during the outdoor season
-Ran a personal best in the 200M at the TCU Invite with a time of 20.93
-Was part of the winning 4X100 team at the Longhorn Invite

High School
-Qualified for Junior Olympics three times
-Was a Tapps recorder holder
-Was an NB Nationals qualifier
-Three-time all-state and district and four-time all-region for Bishop Dunne High School
-Lettered in both track and football
-Was the track and field captain 2011-13
North Texas Mean Green