Hall of Fame
Hall of Fame

North Texas Athletic Hall of Fame: Listing of members by sport

North Texas Athletics Hall of Fame
Breakdown of inductees by sport (year inducted)

Multi-sport:
Winton "Pop" Noah (1983 - T&F/FB)
Theron Fouts (1985 - coach)
Dan McAlister (1985 - T&F/FB/BK)
Beulah Harris (1987 - BK & TN coach)
Charlie Turner (1987 - FB & BK)
Terrance Myracle (1988 - BK/FB/TN)
Herb Ferril (1989 - FB/golf coach)
Zeke Martin (1989 - FB/BK/Tennis)
J.B. Brock (1990 - BK/T&F)
Sam McLure (1990 - FB/T&F)
Ken Bahnsen (1991 - FB/TN coach)
J.D. Moore (1991 - FB/BK/T&F)
L.B. Morris (1991) - FB/BK/T&F)
Leo Vineyard (1991 - FB/BK)
Charlie Johnson (1992 - FB/BK)
Bill Copper (1993 - FB/T&F)
Crest Whitaker (1994 - BK/T&F [NFL])
James Brewer (1995 - FB/T&F)
Welby Williams (1995 - FB/T&F)
Lanier Hester (1997 - FB/BK)
Luther Fambro (1998 - FB/T&F)
Olvis Hicks (1999 - T&F/FB)
Joe Abbey (2001 - FB/BK)
Iseed Khoury (2001 - FB/Soccer)
Loyd Lowe (2001 - FB/T&F)

Miscellaneous:
Bill Mercer (1990 - Radio)
Sandra Palmer (1994 - LPGA)
Fred Graham (1996 - SID)
Ira DeFoor (2004 - FB/Eqment)
Ernie Kuehne (2013)

Boxing (1950-51):
Pat Riley (2003)

Football:
Joe Greene (1981)
Odus Mitchell (1981)
Ray Renfro (1981)
Johnny Stovall (1981)
Ted Wright (1981)
Jack Sisco (1985)
P.B. Stovall (1986)
Ron Shanklin (1986)
Abner Haynes (1986)
Fred McCain (1987)
Herman Cowley (1988)
Steve Ramsey (1988)
Kermit Boaz (1990)
L.B. Morris (1991)
Tommy Runnells (1991)
Robert Shepard (1991)
J.T. Smith (1991)
Carl Lockhart (1992)
John Love (1992)
Bobby Smith (1992)
Quincy Armstrong (1993)
Bill Carrico (1993)
Vernon Cole (1993)
Roy Johnson (1995)
Walt Parker (1995)
Jim Eagle (1995)
Ken Washington (1996)
Fred Slack (1996)
Dwain Bean (1997)
Hayden Fry (1997)
Beasley Reece (1997)
Bernard Jackson (1998)
Felton Whitlow (1998)
Johnie Riola (1998)
Scott Davis (1999)
Erric Pegram (1999)
Mitch Maher (2000)
Bill Brashier (2000)
Dean Renfro (2000)
Jordan Case (2001)
Cedric Hardman (2001)
Barry Moore (2002)
G.A. Morre (2002)
Dee Walker (2002)
Chuck Beatty (2003)
Toby Gowin (2003)
Glen Holloway (2003)
Andy Everest (2004)
Byron Gross (2004)
Burks Washington (2004)
Royce Womble (2004)
Burkley Harkless (2005)
Charles Shepard (2005)
Brian Waters (2005)
Lance White (2005)
Vidal Carlin (2006)
Dick Lindsay (2006)
Troy Redwine (2006)
Bill Eschenbrenner (2006)
Richard Lowe (2006)
Victor Rodriguez (2006)
Bennie Rutherford (2007)
Brad Kassell (2008)
Billy Dinkle (2009)

Football (Continued)
Ja'Quay Wilburn (2009)
Patrick Cobbs (2010)
Kevin Galbreath 2010)
Johnny Quinn (2011)
Bobby Way (2011)
Walter Chapman (2012)
Brandon Kennedy (2012)
C. Dan. Smith (2012)
Jamario Thomas (2012)
Jim Cooper (2013)
Scott Hall (2013)
Corky Nelson (2013)
Cody Spencer (2013)

Women's basketball:
Lisa Risinger (1992)
Isalene Jones (1996)
Clara Campbell (2000)
Jalie Mitchell (2007)
Rosalyn Reades (2007)

Men's golf:
Don January (1981)
Ross Collins (1983)
Fred Cobb (1987)
Billy Maxwell (1989)
Joe Conrad (1995)
John Granger (1999)
Dennis Walters (2000)
Bobby Greenwood (2002)
Bill Eschenbrenner (2006)

Men's Tennis:
Fred Barnes (1993)

Men's track & Field/CC:
Wayne Rideout (1981)
Choc Sportsman (1981)
Delmer Brown (1985)
Elmer Brown (1985)
Alvin Chrisman (1986)
Doyle Chrisman (1988)
David Clark (1988)
Bill Schmidt (1988)
Weldon Lucas (1989)
Blaine Rideout (1990)
Max Goldsmith (1991)
Cecil Jerden (1994)
Royal Kinder (1994)
Jimmy Weaver (1996)
Ken Garland (1997)
Doyle Magee (1998)
Duane Abbey (1999)
Richard Menchaca (1999)
Ray Womack (2000)
Paul Patterson (2001)
Dale Imel (2003)
Bill "Chick" Adams (2004)
Rudy Levarity (2005)
Victor Rodriguez (2006)
Ken Kelley (2008)
Mike Hagler (2010)
Ben Moturi (2010)
Bill Walters (2011)
Ron Linscomb (2012)

Women's track & field/CC:
Leana Hocking (1992)

Men's Soccer
Richard Lowe (2006)

Women's Soccer:
Krista Davey (2005)
Christy Johnson (2007)
Marilyn Marin (2008)
Melinda Pina (2011)
Heather Hutyra (2013

Men's basketball:

Freddie Hopkins (1983)
Pete Shands (1983)
E.O. "Doc" Hayes (1986)
Francis Stroup (1987)
John Savage (1988)
Joe Hamilton (1989)
Jim Mudd (1990)
Kenneth Lyons (1993)
Bill Menefee (1994)
Ruben Russell (1994)
Leroy Winfield (1994)
Willie Davis (1996)
Ken Williams (1997)
Tony Worrell (2000)
Jesse Ratliff (2001)
Bill Blakely (2002)
Pat Kelley (2003)
Bennie Rutherford (2007)
Chris Davis (2008)
Jimmy Gales (2009)

Volleyball:
Corina Marginas (2009)

more headlines

07/24/2014 - General Release

Thursday Tweets: Working Out

07/24/2014 - W. Tennis

Tennis Releases 2014-15 Schedule

Mean Green Online Store

Official Merchandise of Mean Green Athletics